Skip to main content
Business - Renfrewshire Council
You are in Meetings

Meeting Details

Council
18 May 2017 - 09:30 to 13:00
  • Documents
  • Attendance
  • Visitors
  • Declarations of Interests
  • Webcast

Documents

Agenda

Agenda
Notification
Standard Items
Further Information
This is a meeting which is open to members of the public. 

A copy of the agenda and reports for this meeting will be available for inspection prior to the meeting at the Customer Service Centre, Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley and online at www.renfrewshire.cmis.uk.com/renfrewshire/CouncilandBoards.aspx

For further information, please either email
democratic-services@renfrewshire.gov.uk or telephone 0141 618 7112.
Webcasting of Meeting
This meeting will be filmed for live or subsequent broadcast via the Council’s internet site – at the start of the meeting the Returning Officer will confirm if all or part of the meeting is being filmed. 

The Council is a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data collected during this webcast will be handled in accordance with the relevant legislation and the Council’s Data Protection Policy. 

Generally the public seating areas will not be filmed. However, by entering the Council Chamber and using the public seating area, you are consenting to being filmed and to the possible use of those images and sound recordings for webcasting or training purposes. 

If you have any queries regarding this, please contact Committee Services on 0141 618 7112

To find the webcast please navigate to http://renfrewshire.cmis.uk.com/renfrewshire/meetings.aspx and select the meeting from the calendar.
Members of the Press and Public
Members of the press and public wishing to attend the meeting should report to the customer service centre where they will be met and directed to the meeting.
In Attendance

S Black, Chief Executive; P MacLeod, Director of Children’s Services; S MacDougall, Director of Community Resources; M Crearie, Director of Development & Housing Services; A Russell, Director of Finance & Resources; D Leese, Chief Officer (Renfrewshire  Health & Social Care Partnership); D Amos, Head of Policy & Commissioning and L Mahon, Head of Marketing (both Chief Executive’s); and K Graham, Head of Corporate Governance, A MacArthur, Head of Finance, J Lynch, Head of Property, T Olowe, Interim Head of HR & OD Workforce Planning, F Naylor, Head of Finance & Corporate Services (Renfrewshire Leisure), M Conaghan, Legal & Democratic Services Manager, L Belshaw, Democratic Services Manager and D Low, Senior Committee Services Officer (all Finance & Resources). 


The Chief Executive as Returning Officer presided prior to the election of the Provost. 

The Returning Officer welcomed back those members who had been re-elected and the 24 new members to the Council.

 
Items Of Business

The Chief Executive as Returning Officer will preside until the election of the Convener



Apologies
Apologies from members.
Declarations of Interest
Members are asked to declare an interest in any item(s) on the agenda and to provide a brief explanation of the nature of the interest.
There were no declarations of interest intimated prior to the commencement of the meeting.

Nominations for Provost of Renfrewshire Council

1
The Returning Officer invited nominations for the office of Provost of Renfrewshire Council.  

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved that Councillor L Cameron, be elected as Provost of Renfrewshire.

Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Montgomery, moved as an amendment that Councillor Bibby be elected as Provost of Renfrewshire. 

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam-McGregor, Burns, J Cameron, L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Don, Hughes, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McCartin, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel. 

The following members abstained: Councillors Begg, Binks, Graham, Kerr, Mackay, J MacLaren, McIntyre and Strang.

14 members having voted for the amendment, 21 members having voted for the motion and 8 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:  That Councillor L Cameron be elected as Provost of Renfrewshire. 
  
Provost Cameron thereafter took the Chair and thanked the members for electing her to the Office of Provost of Renfrewshire.
 
Nominations for Depute Provost of Renfrewshire Council
2
The Provost invited nominations for the office of Depute Provost of Renfrewshire Council. 
  
Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved that Councillor McEwan, be elected as Depute Provost of Renfrewshire. 

Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Montgomery, moved as an amendment that Councillor Brown, be elected as Depute Provost of Renfrewshire.  

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam-McGregor, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Councillors Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Don, Hughes, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McCartin, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

The following members abstained: Councillors Begg, Binks, Graham, Kerr, Mackay, J MacLaren, McIntyre and Strang.

14 members having voted for the amendment, 21 members having voted for the motion and 8 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:  That Councillor McEwan be elected as Depute Provost of Renfrewshire. 
 

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

3

There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the term of office of Provost and Depute Provost of the Council. 
  
In terms of the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994, the Council was required to appoint a Convener and could appoint a Depute Convener. The Council had previously agreed that the Convener and Depute Convener be known as Provost and Depute Provost. 

The Council was permitted to make provision within their standing orders to set the duration of the term of office of the Convener and Depute Convener and also to set out a procedure for their early removal from office. The relevant paragraphs in the Council’s Standing Orders provided that:- 
  
(i)  the Convener of the Council shall hold office as Convener until the next ordinary election or until ceasing to be a councillor whichever is the earlier (Standing Order 11d); and 
  
(ii)  notwithstanding the foregoing provisions the Council may specify a shorter period for the term of office of Convener at the time of his being elected to that office (Standing Order 11e). 
  
The Council was required to determine the period of office which the Convener would serve and, as there were no provisions within the Council’s Standing Orders which regulated the term of office of the Depute Convener, this was also a matter for the Council to determine. 
  
Councillor Mack, seconded by Councillor Andy Doig, moved that the Council agrees that the terms of office of the Provost and the Depute Provost should be for a period of two years. 

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved as an amendment that the Council agrees that the terms of office of the Provost and the Depute Provost should be to the next ordinary election of the Council. 

 

 

 


On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Adam-McGregor, Begg, Binks, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Councillors Campbell, Audrey Doig, Don, Graham, Hughes, Kerr, J MacLaren, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McIntyre, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw, Steel and Strang.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Andy Doig, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, Mackay, McCartin, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

26 members having voted for the amendment and 17 members having voted for the motion, the amendment was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:  That the Council agrees that the terms of office of the Provost and the Depute Provost should be to the next ordinary election of the Council. 

 

Report by Chief Executive

4
There was submitted a report by the Returning Officer advising that on Thursday 5 May 2017 the following persons had been elected as Councillors to Renfrewshire Council to hold office from 5 May 2017 until the next ordinary election of the Council. 
  
Ward 1   Bill Brown, Lisa-Marie Hughes, John Shaw and Jane Strang.   
  
Ward 2   Edward Grady, Cathy  McEwan and Jim Paterson.
  
Ward 3   Jennifer Marion Adam-McGregor, Neill Graham and Jim Sharkey.
  
Ward 4    Karen Kennedy, Kenny  MacLaren, Mags MacLaren and John McIntyre.

Ward 5    Carolann Davidson, John McNaughtan and Will Mylet.

Ward 6    Eddie Devine, Paul Mack and Marie McGurk.
  
Ward 7    Stephen Burns, Lorraine Cameron, Eileen McCartin and Kevin Montgomery.

Ward 8    Jacqueline Cameron, John Hood, Alistair Mackay and Andy Steel.
  
Ward 9    Derek Bibby, Bill Binks, Andy Doig and Emma Rodden.   
 
Ward 10  Audrey Doig, Alison Jean Dowling, Scott Kerr and James Sheridan.
  
Ward 11  Natalie Don, James MacLaren and Colin McCulloch.

Ward 12  Tom Begg, Michelle Campbell, Jim Harte and Iain Nicolson.
 
DECIDED:  That the report by the Returning Officer be noted.
 
Nominations for Leader and Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council
5
Provost Cameron invited nominations for appointment to the posts of Leader and Depute Leader of the Council. 
  
Councillor Shaw, seconded by Councillor McEwan, moved that Councillor Nicolson be elected as Leader of Renfrewshire Council.

Councillor Bibby, seconded by Councillor Montgomery, moved as an amendment that Councillor Devine be elected as Leader of Renfrewshire Council.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam-McGregor, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Councillors Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Don, Hughes, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McCartin, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

The following members abstained: Councillors Begg, Binks, Graham, Kerr, Mackay, J MacLaren, McIntyre and Strang.

14 members having voted for the amendment, 21 members having voted for the motion and 8 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

Councillor Shaw, seconded by Councillor McEwan, then moved that Councillor Paterson be elected as Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council. This was agreed unanimously. 
  
DECIDED:  That Councillor Nicolson be elected Leader of Renfrewshire Council and that Councillor Paterson be elected as Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council.
 

Regulatory Functions Board, 19 April 2017, pages 613-622

Council, 20 April 2017, pages 623-637

6
There were submitted the Minutes of the following meetings of the Council and Regulatory Functions Board on the dates specified: 

Regulatory Functions Board, 19 April 2017
Council, 20 April 2017
  
DECIDED:  That the Minutes be approved.
 
7 COSLA
Report by Chief Executive
  1. pdf CoSLA report (112Kb)
7
There was submitted a report by the Chief Executive intimating that correspondence has been received from CoSLA asking whether the Council wished to re-join the organisation and to appoint representatives.  

The report intimated that should the Council wish to re-join CoSLA it would be entitled to nominate five representatives and that the cost of the Council’s membership would be assessed on the basis of a standard fixed sum with the balance of the subscription being determined by the number of people living within Renfrewshire.   The report also suggested that should the Council wish to re-join CoSLA it may wish to re-consider its membership of the Scottish Local Government Partnership.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved that the Council agrees to re-join CoSLA and discontinue membership of the Scottish Local Government Partnership with immediate effect; that the five members on the CoSLA Convention representing Renfrewshire Council will be cross-party – 3 SNP, 1 Labour and 1 Conservative; and the 3 SNP members will be Councillor Iain Nicolson, Councillor Jim Paterson and Councillor John Shaw.  Names of representatives for the Labour and Conservative Groups to be intimated to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017.

Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Bibby, moved as an amendment that the five members on the CoSLA Convention representing Renfrewshire Council be 2 SNP, 2 Labour and 1 Conservative.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Andy Doig, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, McCartin, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam-McGregor, Begg, Binks, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Councillors Campbell, Audrey Doig, Don, Graham, Hughes, Kerr, Mackay, J MacLaren, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McIntyre, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw, Steel and Strang.

16 members having voted for the amendment and 27 members having voted for the motion, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:    

(a) That the Council agrees to re-join CoSLA and discontinue membership of the Scottish Local Government Partnership with immediate effect;

(b) That the five members on the CoSLA Convention representing Renfrewshire Council will be cross-party – 3 SNP, 1 Labour and 1 Conservative;  

(c) That the 3 SNP members will be Councillor Iain Nicolson, Councillor Jim Paterson and Councillor John Shaw; and

(d) That the names of representatives for the Labour and Conservative Groups be intimated to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017.
 

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

8

There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the Council’s decision making structure and intimating that the Council was entitled to arrange for the discharge of any of its functions, subject to a few statutory exceptions, by a committee or sub-committee of the authority. The appendix to the report detailed the existing structure which had been agreed by the Council on 18 December 2014. 

 

 

 

 

The report proposed that the Council give consideration to the establishment of a cross-party ad hoc sounding board as part of its structure. The composition would be the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council and one representative from each of the other political groups and parties on the Council. 

The Council currently had five local area committees as part of its structure. A review of local area committee arrangements was underway at present. However, as an interim measure to take account of the additional Paisley ward, the report proposed that the Paisley North Local Area Committee should incorporate the newly created Council Ward 5 and therefore comprise Wards 3, 4 and 5. The budget for this local area committee would be adjusted accordingly.
  
The report intimated that when considering a decision-making structure the Council required to have regard to special rules concerning the establishment and membership of certain Boards and panels, details of which were included in the appendix to the report.
  
It was noted that when appointing members, the Council should apply the principle of party representation in a fair and consistent manner. Whilst in Scotland, the rules set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 requiring party political balance on committees and sub committees had not been brought into effect, it was important that councils applied the principle of party representation in a manner which could stand the test of scrutiny. 
  
It was further noted that, in the event that amendments were made to the existing structure, corresponding amendments would require to be made to the terms of reference. 
    
Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved that the Council approves the following revised decision making structure:-

1 a) The existing six policy boards of the Council and the Procurement Sub-committee are disbanded and replaced by the following four policy boards:

Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board
Education and Children’s Services Policy Board
Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board
Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board;

 

b) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny shall form the remit of a new sub-committee of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board, comprising five members drawn from the membership of the Policy Board to include three members of the administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board;

c) A Cross Party Sounding Board will be established with the membership comprising the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council and one representative each from the other political groups or parties on the Council;

d) The remit of the Leadership Board shall be revised primarily to include most of the remit of the Economy and Jobs Policy Board;

e) The Petitions function shall be removed from the remit of the Audit, Scrutiny and Petitions Policy Board and a separate Petitions Board shall be created. The Petitions Board shall comprise nine members;

f) The remaining remit of the Audit, Scrutiny and Petitions Board shall be further amended to include wider oversight of risk and risk management in the Council and the Board shall be renamed as the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board. It is proposed that the Convener of the Board will be a member from an opposition party or Group.

2. That the Council approves the remits of the new and revised Boards and Sub-committees that are attached as an appendix to this motion.  

3. That the Council approves that the composition and membership of the policy boards, appeals panels, Local Area Committees and associated forums and panels shall be as follows:-

(i) Education and Children’s Services Policy Board - 20 members, to comprise 9 members from the Administration, 8 members from the opposition groups and parties and 3 church representatives.

Comprising Councillors J Paterson, Provost L Cameron, Councillors I Nicolson, J Shaw, L M Hughes, E Rodden, W Mylet, N Don and J McNaughtan from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor J Paterson be appointed Convener and Provost L Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board.

(ii) Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties.

 

Comprising Councillors M McGurk, J McNaughtan, S Burns, E Rodden, I Nicolson, M MacLaren, K MacLaren and N Don from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board.

Local Review Body – 5 members of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board to deal with each Review.

- That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Chairperson of the Local Review Body and the Depute Chairperson will be nominated by the opposition from the opposition members on the Policy Board.

 

- That each Local Review Body comprise the Chairperson and/or the Depute Chairperson plus 3 or 4 other members of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board.


b) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-committee – 5 members of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board to comprise 3 members from the Administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

 

 

 

 


c) Community Asset Transfer Review Sub-committee – to comprise any 5 members of the Communities, Planning and Housing Policy Board provided 3 are from the Administration and 2 from the opposition groups or parties. The Sub-committee will be chaired by either the Convener or Depute Convener of the Board.

(iii) Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board – 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members of the opposition groups and parties.
Comprising Councillors C McEwan, N Don, W Mylet, M Campbell, J Adam- McGregor, J Cameron, Audrey Doig and S Burns from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor C McEwan be appointed Convener and Councillor N Don be appointed Depute Convener of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board.

(iv) Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board -15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties.

 

Comprising Councillors J Shaw, J McNaughtan, I Nicolson, J Paterson, K MacLaren, A Steel, Provost L Cameron and Councillors Audrey Doig from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor J Shaw be appointed as Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board.

(v) Leadership Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups or parties.

Comprising Councillors I Nicolson, J Paterson, J Shaw, M McGurk, C McEwan, J McNaughtan, J Cameron and LM Hughes from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor I Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Leadership Board.

(vi) Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board – 9 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 6 members from the opposition groups or parties.

Comprising Councillors M Campbell, S Burns and E Rodden from the Administration and 6 councillors to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That an opposition councillor be appointed Convener and an opposition councillor be appointed Depute Convener of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board.

(vii) Regulatory Functions Board -10 members, to comprise 6 members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties.

 

Comprising Councillors J McNaughtan, E Rodden, A Steel, Provost L Cameron, C McEwan and LM Hughes from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Convener and Councillor E Rodden be appointed Depute Convener of the Regulatory Functions Board.

(viii) Appeals – from the pool of all 43 members, members to be drawn for the Appeals Panel as undernoted:-

Bursaries and Endowments Appeals Panel – 4 members to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 1 member from the opposition group or parties.

Non-Domestic Rates Appeal Panel – 5 members to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties

Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals – 2 members to comprise 1 member of the Administration and 1 member of the opposition groups or parties.

Personnel Appeals and Applied Conditions of Service – 8 members to comprise 5 members of the Administration and 3 members from the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor J Adam–McGregor be appointed Convener and Councillor M Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Appeals Board  and  the Personnel Appeals & Applied Conditions of Service Appeals Panel.

(ix) Local Area Committees 

Houston, Crosslee, Linwood, Riverside & Erskine Local Area Committee - to comprise the local members of Wards 10, 11 and 12.

That Councillor N Don be appointed Convener and Councillor M Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of Houston, Crosslee, Linwood, Riverside and Erskine Local Area Committee.

Johnstone and the Villages Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 8 and 9.

That Councillor A Steel be appointed Convener and Councillor E Rodden be appointed Depute Convener of Johnstone and the Villages Local Area Committee.

Paisley North Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 3, 4 and 5.

 

That Councillor J Adam-McGregor be appointed Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of Paisley North Local Area Committee.

Paisley South Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 6 and 7.

 

That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor S Burns be appointed Depute Convener of Paisley South Local Area Committee.

Renfrew and Gallowhill Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 1 and 2.

That Councillor J Shaw be appointed Convener and Councillor C McEwan be appointed Depute Convener of Renfrew and Gallowhill Local Area Committee.

 

Nominated representatives of local community groups are non-voting members of each Local Area Committee.

(x) Appointment Board for Director Posts – 9 members, to comprise 5 members of the Administration, and 4 members of the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor J Paterson be appointed Convener and Councillor M McGurk be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Director Posts.

 

(xi) Appointment Board for Head of Service Posts and Assistant Director of Schools – 7 members, to comprise 4 members from the Administration and 3 members from the opposition group or parties.

That Councillor C McEwan be appointed Convener and Councillor J Shaw be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Head of Service and Assistant Director of Schools Posts.

(xii) Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post - 9 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council, 3 further members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor I Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post.

(xiii) Emergencies Board - 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors M McGurk, M Campbell and I Nicolson from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor M Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Emergencies Board.

(xiv) Investment Review Board – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors J Shaw, J Paterson and I Nicolson from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor J Shaw be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Investment Review Board.

(xv) Joint Consultative Board (non teaching) – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors A Steel, J McNaughtan and LM Hughes from the Administration and 3 members to be determined by the opposition group or parties.

That Councillor A Steel be appointed as Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of the Joint Consultative Board (non-teaching).

(xvi) Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff – 2 members both from the Administration.

To comprise Provost L Cameron and Councillor J Paterson

That Provost L Cameron be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff.

(xvii) Cross Party Sounding Board – 6 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council plus one member each from the other political groups and parties on the Council.

To comprise Councillors I Nicolson and J Paterson and 4 other members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor I Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Cross Party Sounding Board.

(xviii) Petitions Board – 9 members, to compromise 5 members from the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors J Adam-McGregor, M Campbell, LM Hughes, A Steel and S Burns from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition parties.

That Councillor J Adam-McGregor be appointed Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed as Depute Convener of the Petitions Board.

4. Agrees that as an interim measure to take into account that Paisley North Local Area Committee comprises Wards 3, 4 and 5 that the budget for this Local Area Committee be adjusted accordingly.

5. Agrees that in relation to the timetable of meetings, the meetings of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board, the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board, the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board and the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board replace the meetings of the Education and Children Policy Board, the Housing and Community Safety Policy Board, Environment Policy Board and the Finance and Resources Policy Board, respectively, that are already agreed by the Council and further that the meetings of the Petitions Board are scheduled to replace the meetings of the Procurement Sub-committee due to take place after meetings of the Finance and Resources Policy Board and that meetings of the Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-committee take place in place of meetings of the Local Review Body scheduled to take place after meetings of the Housing and Community Safety Policy Board.

6. Authorises the Head of Corporate Governance to make any incidental changes to the Council’s governance structure and procedures to reflect the changes proposed in this motion.

7. Agrees that all names for appointments to Boards etc. not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017.

8. Agrees that a report will be submitted to a future meeting of the Council following a review of the effectiveness of the revised governance structure set out in this motion.


Councillor J MacLaren, seconded by Councillor McIntyre, moved as a first amendment:

“Amend the motion to the following extent:

(i) Education and Children’s Services Policy Board - that 3 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group.

(ii) Communities, Housing & Planning Policy Board - that 3 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group.

(iii) Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board - that 3 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group.

(iv) Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board - that 2 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group.

(v) Leadership Board - that 2 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group.

(vi) Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board - that 3 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group and that one of the three is Councillor B Binks who will be appointed as Convener.

(vii) Regulatory Functions Board - that 2 appointments are determined by the Conservative Group.

(viii) Emergencies Board - that 1 appointment is determined by the Conservative Group.

(ix) Investment Review Board - that 1 appointment is determined by the Conservative Group.

(x) Joint Consultative Board (non teaching) - that 1 appointment is determined by the Conservative Group.

(xi) Petitions Board - that 2 members be determined by the Conservative Group.


Councillor Andy Doig, seconded by Councillor Mack, moved as a second amendment:

Nomination from the Independent Group for Convener of the Audit and Scrutiny Board and Joint Policy Boards

This Group nominates Councillor Andy Doig for the position of the Convener of the Audit and Scrutiny Board, and in relation to policy boards nominates Councillor P Mack for membership of the Education and Children Policy Board, and the Planning and Property Board.

This Group further nominates Councillor Andy Doig for membership of the Leadership Board and the Planning and Property Board.

Add to the end of recommendation 2.3 the following:

“in accordance with the principles set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 relating to the political balance on committees, policy boards, and outside bodies.”

Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Bibby, moved as a third amendment to delete and insert:

“Council notes the result of the recent council elections.

Council supports the application of the principle of proportionality to reflect the verdict of the electorate.

Council agrees that board membership should reflect proportionality based on the largest party having 44% of ward seats and other parties having 56% of seats within the Council.

Accordingly Council agrees the maintenance of the existing board structure with the following membership:-

Economy and Jobs Policy Board - 7 Administration members, 5 main opposition, 3 other opposition.

Education and Children Policy Board - 9 Administration members, 6 main opposition, 5 other opposition.

Environmental Policy Board - 7 Administration members, 5 main opposition, 3 other opposition.

Finance and Resources Policy Board - 7 Administration members, 5 main opposition, 3 other opposition.

Planning & Property Policy Board - 7 Administration members, 5 main opposition, 3 other opposition.

Leadership Board - 7 Administration members, 5 main opposition, 3 other opposition.

Regulatory Functions Board - 5 Administration members, 4 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Audit, Scrutiny and Petitions Board - 4 Administration members, 3 main opposition, 2 other opposition.

Bursaries and Endowment Appeals Panel - 2 Administration members, 1 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Non Domestic Rates Appeals Panel – 2 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Personnel Appeals and Applied Conditions of Service Appeals Panel – 4 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 2 other opposition.

 


Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals Panel – 1 Administration member, 1 main opposition.

Community Asset Transfer Review Sub-committee – 2 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Appointment Board – Director Posts – 4 Administration members, 3 main opposition, 2 other opposition.

Appointment Board – Head of Service Posts and Assistant Director  Schools – 3 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 2 other opposition.

Appointment Board – Chief Executive Post – 4 Administration members, 3 main opposition, 2 other opposition.

Emergencies Board – 2 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Investment Review Board – 2 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Joint Consultative Board Non Teaching – 2 Administration members, 2 main opposition, 1 other opposition.

Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff – 1 Administration member, 1 main opposition.

Additionally Council approves the appointment of the following:

Audit, Petitions and Scrutiny – Convener from the main opposition, Depute Convener from the other opposition.

Regulatory Functions Board – Convener from the main opposition, Depute Convener from the other opposition.

Councillor McCartin, seconded by Councillor Hughes, moved as a fourth amendment that the Liberal Democrat member should take places on the Leadership Board and on Paisley South Local Area Committee.


ADJOURNMENT

The meeting adjourned at 10.10 a.m. and reconvened at 10.35 a.m.

In terms of Standing Order 27, Councillors Nicolson and Paterson, being the mover and seconder of the motion, agreed to accept the first amendment moved by Councillor J MacLaren and seconded by Councillor McIntyre and the fourth amendment moved by Councillor McCartin, seconded by Councillor Hughes.

In terms of Standing Order 27, Councillor Andy Doig and Councillor Mack, being the mover and seconder of the second amendment, amended their amendment to delete everything except:

‘Add to the end of recommendation 2.3 the following:

“in accordance with the principles set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 relating to the political balance on committees, policy boards, and outside bodies.”’

In terms of Standing Order 27, Councillors Devine and Bibby, being the mover and seconder of the third amendment, agreed to include the second amendment by Councillors Andy Doig and Mack, as amended, as part of the third amendment.

This then left the motion, as amended by the inclusion of the first and fourth amendments, and the third amendment, as amended by the second amendment, which then became the substantive motion and amendment.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Andy Doig, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam-McGregor, Begg, Binks, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Councillors Campbell, Audrey Doig, Don, Graham, Hughes, Kerr, Mackay, J MacLaren, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McCartin, McEwan, McGurk, McIntyre, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw, Steel and Strang.

15 members having voted for the amendment and 28 members having voted for the motion the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED: That the Council approves the following revised decision making structure:-

(a) That the existing six policy boards of the Council and the Procurement Sub-committee are disbanded and replaced by the following four policy boards:

Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board
Education and Children’s Services Policy Board
Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board
Infrastructure , Land and Environment Policy Board

(i) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny shall form the remit of a new sub-committee of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board, comprising five members drawn from the membership of the Policy Board to include three members of the administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board;

(ii) A Cross Party Sounding Board will be established with the membership comprising the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council and one representative each from the other political groups or parties on the Council;

(iii) The remit of the Leadership Board shall be revised primarily to include most of the remit of the Economy and Jobs Policy Board;

(iv) The Petitions function shall be removed from the remit of the Audit, Scrutiny and Petitions Policy Board and a separate Petitions Board shall be created. The Petitions Board shall comprise nine members;

(v) The remaining remit of the Audit, Scrutiny and Petitions Board shall be further amended to include wider oversight of risk and risk management in the Council and the Board shall be renamed as the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board. It is proposed that the Convener of the Board will be a member from an opposition party or Group.

(b) That the remits of the new and revised Boards and Sub-committees that are attached as an appendix to this Minute be approved.  

(c) That the Council approves that the composition and membership of the policy boards, appeals panels, Local Area Committees and associated forums and panels shall be as follows:-

(i) Education and Children’s Services Policy Board – 20 members, to comprise 9 members from the Administration, 8 members from the opposition groups and parties and 3 church representatives.

Comprising Councillors J Paterson, Provost L Cameron, Councillors I Nicolson, J Shaw, LM Hughes, E Rodden, W Mylet, N Don and J McNaughtan from the Administration and 8 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties, 3 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor J Paterson be appointed Convener and Provost L Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board

(ii) Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board  - 15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties, 3 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group.

Comprising Councillors M McGurk, J McNaughtan, S Burns, E Rodden, I Nicolson, M MacLaren, K MacLaren and N Don from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties

That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board

(a) Local Review Body – 5 members of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board to deal with each Review.

- That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Chairperson of the Local Review Body and the Depute Chairperson will be nominated by the opposition from the opposition members on the Policy Board.

- That each Local Review Body comprise the Chairperson and/or the Depute Chairperson plus 3 or 4 other members of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board.

(b) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-committee – 5 members of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board to comprise 3 members from the Administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

(c) Community Asset Transfer Review Sub-committee – to comprise any 5 members of the Communities, Planning and Housing Policy Board provided 3 are from the Administration and 2 from the opposition groups or parties. The Sub-committee will be chaired by either the Convener or Depute Convener of the Board.

(iii) Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board – 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members of the opposition groups and parties.
Comprising Councillors C McEwan, N Don, W Mylet, M Campbell, J Adam- McGregor, J Cameron, Audrey Doig and S Burns from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties, 3 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor C McEwan be appointed Convener and Councillor N Don be appointed Depute Convener of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board.

(iv) Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board -15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties.

Comprising Councillors J Shaw, J McNaughtan, I Nicolson, J Paterson, K MacLaren, A Steel, Provost L Cameron and Councillors Audrey Doig from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties, 2 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor J Shaw be appointed as Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board.

(v) Leadership Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups or parties.

Comprising Councillors I Nicolson, J Paterson, J Shaw, M McGurk, C McEwan, J McNaughtan, J Cameron and LM Hughes from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties, 2 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group and the Liberal Democrat member.

That Councillor I Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Leadership Board.

(vi) Audit,Risk and Scrutiny Board – 9 members to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 6 members from the opposition groups or parties.

Comprising Councillors M Campbell, S Burns and E Rodden from the Administration and 6 councillors to be determined by the opposition groups and parties, 3 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group and that one of the 3 is Councillor B Binks who will be appointed as Convener.

That an opposition councillor be appointed Depute Convener of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board.

(vii) Regulatory Functions Board -10 members, to comprise 6 members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties.

Comprising Councillors J McNaughtan, E Rodden, A Steel, Provost L Cameron, C McEwan and LM Hughes from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties, 2 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Convener and Councillor E Rodden be appointed Depute Convener of the Regulatory Functions Board.

(viii) Appeals – from the pool of all 43 members, members to be drawn for the Appeals Panel as undernoted:-

(a) Bursaries and Endowments Appeals Panel – 4 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 1 member from the opposition group or parties.

(b) Non-Domestic Rates Appeal Panel – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

(c) Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals – 2 members, to comprise 1 member of the Administration and 1 member of the opposition groups or parties.

(d) Personnel Appeals and Applied Conditions of Service – 8 members, to comprise 5 members of the Administration and 3 members from the opposition groups or parties.

(e)That Councillor J Adam–McGregor be appointed Convener and Councillor M Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Appeals Board  and  the Personnel Appeals & Applied Conditions of Service Appeals Panel.

(ix) Local Area Committees 

(a) Houston, Crosslee, Linwood, Riverside & Erskine Local Area Committee - to comprise the local members of Wards 10, 11 and 12.

That Councillor N Don be appointed Convener and Councillor M Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of Houston, Crosslee, Linwood, Riverside and Erskine Local Area Committee.

(b) Johnstone and the Villages Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 8 and 9.

That Councillor A Steel be appointed Convener and Councillor E Rodden be appointed Depute Convener of Johnstone and the Villages Local Area Committee.

(c) Paisley North Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 3, 4 and 5.

That Councillor J Adam-McGregor be appointed Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of Paisley North Local Area Committee.

(d) Paisley South Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 6 and 7.

That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor S Burns be appointed Depute Convener of Paisley South Local Area Committee.

(e) Renfrew and Gallowhill Local Area Committee – to comprise the local members of Wards 1 and 2.

That Councillor J Shaw be appointed Convener and Councillor C McEwan be appointed Depute Convener of Renfrew and Gallowhill Local Area Committee.

Nominated representatives of local community groups are non-voting members of each Local Area Committee.

(x) Appointment Board for Director Posts – 9 members, to comprise 5 members of the Administration, and 4 members of the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor J Paterson be appointed Convener and Councillor M McGurk be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Director Posts.

(xi) Appointment Board for Head of Service Posts and Assistant Director of Schools – 7 members, to comprise 4 members from the Administration and 3 members from the opposition group or parties.

That Councillor C McEwan be appointed Convener and Councillor J Shaw be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Head of Service and Assistant Director of Schools Posts.

(xii) Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post - 9 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council, 3 further members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor I Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post.

(xiii) Emergencies Board - 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors M McGurk, M Campbell and I Nicolson from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties, 1 appointment to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor M McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor M Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Emergencies Board.

(xiv) Investment Review Board – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors J Shaw, J Paterson and I Nicolson from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties, 1 appointment to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor J Shaw be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Investment Review Board.

(xv) Joint Consultative Board (non teaching) – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors A Steel, J McNaughtan and LM Hughes from the Administration and 3 members to be determined by the opposition group or parties, 1 appointment to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor A Steel be appointed as Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed Depute Convener of the Joint Consultative Board (non-teaching).

(xvi) Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff – 2 members both from the Administration

To comprise Provost L Cameron and Councillor J Paterson.

That Provost L Cameron be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff.

(xvii) Cross Party Sounding Board – 6 members to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council plus one member each from the other political groups and parties on the Council.

To comprise Councillors I Nicolson and J Paterson and 4 other members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor I Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor J Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Cross Party Sounding Board.

(xviii) Petitions Board – 9 members to compromise 5 members from the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties.

To comprise Councillors J Adam-McGregor, M Campbell, LM Hughes, A Steel and S Burns from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition parties, 2 appointments to be determined by the Conservative group.

That Councillor J Adam-McGregor be appointed Convener and Councillor J McNaughtan be appointed as Depute Convener of the Petitions Board.

(d) That as an interim measure it be agreed to take into account that Paisley North Local Area Committee comprises Wards 3, 4 and 5 that the budget for this Local Area Committee be adjusted accordingly.

(e) That in relation to the timetable of meetings, it be agreed that the meetings of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board, the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board, the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board and the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board replace the meetings of the Education and Children Policy Board, the Housing and Community Safety Policy Board, Environment Policy Board and the Finance and Resources Policy Board, respectively, that are already agreed by the Council and further that the meetings of the Petitions Board are scheduled to replace the meetings of the Procurement Sub-committee due to take place after meetings of the Finance and Resources Policy Board and that meetings of the Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-committee take place in place of meetings of the Local Review Body scheduled to take place after meetings of the Housing and Community Safety Policy Board.

(f) That  the Head of Corporate Governance be authorised to make any incidental changes to the Council’s governance structure and procedures to reflect the changes proposed in this motion.

(g) That it be agreed that all names for appointments to Boards etc. not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017.

(h) That it be agreed that a report will be submitted to a future meeting of the Council following a review of the effectiveness of the revised governance structure set out in this motion. 

 

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

  1. pdf religious reps (117Kb)
9
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the appointment of religious representatives on committees appointed by Education Authorities. 
  
The report intimated that Section 124 of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended by Section 31 of the Local Government etc (Scotland) Act 1994, provided that where an education authority appointed a committee whose purposes included advising the authority on any matter relating to the discharge of their functions as education authority or discharging any of those functions of the authority on their behalf, three of the members to be appointed (who should not be members of the education authority) should be church representatives. 
  
In accordance with the Act, one of the three places required to be filled by a nomination from the Church of Scotland and one by the Roman Catholic Church. The Church of Scotland had nominated Mr Iain Keith, and the Roman Catholic Church had nominated Mr Jack Nellaney. 
  
In the selection of the third person, the Act specified that the authority should have regard (taking account of the representation of the Roman Catholic Church and the Church of Scotland) to the comparative strength within the area of all the churches and denominational bodies having duly constituted charges or other appointed places of worship therein.     
  
In order to obtain nominations for the third representative, the Education & Children Policy Board on 9 March 2017, had agreed that an advertisement be placed in the press seeking nominations and that this advertisement be drawn to the attention of major denominations throughout Renfrewshire, including ethnic minority organisations. The advertisement was also displayed on the Council’s website. 
  
One nomination had been received from PACT (Paisley Action of Churches Together), nominating Reverend Graeme Currie, secretary of PACT and the Pastor of Hopehall Evangelical Church (Paisley).
  
It was noted that, in accordance with advice issued by the Standards Commission, the Church of Scotland, the Roman Catholic Church and the third representative would be asked to confirm that they would require their nominees to comply with the Councillors’ Code of Conduct in so far as it was relevant to them in their role as church representatives.

It was proposed that the nomination by PACT be approved.  This was agreed.

DECIDED:


(a) That Mr Ian Keith, the Church of Scotland nominee, be appointed to the Education & Children’s Services Policy Board; 

(b) That Mr Jack Nellaney, the Roman Catholic Church nominee, be appointed to the Education & Children’s Services Policy Board;

(c) That Mr Graham Currie, the PACT nominee, be appointed to the Education & Children’s Services Policy Board; and

(d) That it be noted that, in accordance with advice issued by the Standards Commission, the Church of Scotland, the Roman Catholic Church  and PACT would be asked to confirm that they would require their nominees to comply with the Councillors’ Code in so far as it was relevant to them in their role as church representatives.
 

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

10
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the appointment of lay members to the pool of volunteers from which members of the Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals Panel were drawn in terms of section 28D of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980. 

DECIDED:   That those persons detailed in the appendix to the report be appointed to the Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals Panel until the next statutory meeting of the Council to be held following the local government elections in May 2022.

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

11
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to representation on various joint committees, boards and outside bodies and invitations to nominate or appoint representatives as appropriate. 
  
The appendix to the report detailed those bodies to which the Council was entitled to representation and the nature of that representation. It was noted that in some instances representation was restricted to elected members whereas in other instances representation might be by elected members and/or officers. Where an officer had been appointed previously they would remain in this position and no appointment was required. The report intimated that the Council’s existing third party/public liability insurance would indemnify elected members and officers against any legal liability to third parties whilst they were undertaking the statutory functions of the Council as members of Joint Committees or Boards. 
  
The report further intimated that as a member’s primary duty when acting for an outside body (albeit that he/she had been appointed or nominated to that body by the Council) was to act in the best interests of that body, the responsibility for ensuring that appropriate insurances were in place lay with the external body. The Council’s insurance policy did not cover the actions of elected members and officers in such circumstances and it was therefore essential that the organisation had appropriate insurance in place to indemnify members and officers against any legal liability. A review was being undertaken of the liability arrangements currently in place for each of the organisations on which the Council was to be represented. As that review had not concluded, it was proposed that appointments were not taken up until the Director of Finance & Resources had confirmed that appropriate insurance policies were in place. 
  
Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved that the Council agrees to the following appointments of elected members and officers to Joint Boards and other Bodies:-

Accord Hospice: Provost

Adoption and Fostering Panels: Councillors J Shaw, I Nicolson, M Campbell and 3 members of the opposition parties
   
Association for Public Sector Excellence (APSE): Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member)
 
APSE – Scottish Region: Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member)
  
Business Gateway – National Management Group: Councillor M McGurk
  
Clyde and Loch Lomond Local Plan District Joint Committee: Councillors M McGurk and I Nicolson (substitute member)

Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Consultative Forum: Councillors A Steel and E Rodden (substitute member)
  
Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Joint Committee: Councillors A Steel and E Rodden (substitute member), 3 members of the opposition and 3 members of the opposition (substitute members)
  
Clyde Valley Learning & Development Project Joint Committee: Councillor J Paterson and Provost  L Cameron (substitute member)
  
Community Planning Oversight Group: Leader of Renfrewshire Council and Conveners of the Education and Children’s Services, Infrastructure, Land and Environment, Finance, Resources and Customer Services and Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Boards; Chair/Vice Chair appointed to the IJB and 1 elected member from the opposition.

Fairtrade in Renfrewshire Steering Group: Leader of the Council (Convener) and a member of the opposition (Vice Convener) 
  
Glasgow & The Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority: Councillor M McGurk and 1 other member from an opposition group

Glasgow Airport Consultative Committee: Councillor M McGurk as substitute member 

Glasgow and Clyde Valley Cabinet: Leader of the Council and Depute Leader of the Council (substitute member)   
  
Houston Old School Trust: Councillor Audrey Doig, Head of Property Services and one opposition member as member or substitute

Hugh Smiley Trust: Provost
  
Linstone Housing Association: Councillor M MacLaren 
  
Lowland Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association: 1 member from main opposition group 

McKillop Trust: Provost and 1 member from opposition groups 

Member Officer Group - Public Protection: Councillors J Cameron, M Campbell and I Nicolson
2 members from the main opposition party and one other member from the other political parties

Miss Elizabeth Kibble’s Trust: Provost 
  
NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board: Councillor I Nicolson 
  
Nuclear Free Local Authorities: Councillors Audrey Doig and J Paterson (substitute member)
  
Paisley 2021 Partnership Board – Leader of the Council (Convener), Leader of the main opposition party, Chair of RLL and 2 members from opposition parties
  
Peter Brough Bequest Fund: Provost

Provost’s Community Awards Judging Panel: Provost, 1 member from the main opposition group, 2 members from the remaining opposition parties
  
Renfrewshire Access Panel: Councillor LM Hughes 
  
Renfrewshire Area Support Team: Councillor J Shaw 
  
Renfrewshire Citizens Advice Bureau: Councillor A Steel and one member of the opposition 
  
Renfrewshire Economic Leadership Panel: Leader of the Council

Renfrewshire Educational Trust: Councillors LM Hughes and A Steel

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership Integration Joint Board - Councillors J Cameron (Chair/Vice Chair) and C McEwan (substitute member); Councillors Adam-McGregor and M Campbell (substitute member); Councillors LM Hughes and J Paterson (substitute member) and one member of the opposition 
  
Renfrewshire Leisure Limited Board of Directors: Councillor LM Hughes (Chair) and 2 members of the opposition groups/members, Director of Development and Housing Services and the Head of Finance
  
Renfrewshire Local Outdoor Access Forum: Member of the opposition  
  
Renfrewshire Sports Network: Member of the opposition 
  
Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board: Councillors Audrey Doig, J Cameron, M MacLaren, K MacLaren, A Steel and 3 substitute members from the Administration, and 3 members and 3 substitute members from the opposition

Scotland Excel – Executive Sub-committee: Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member) 

Scotland Excel – Joint Committee: Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member)
  
Scottish Councils’ Committee on Radioactive Waste Management: Councillor M Campbell and the Head of Public Protection  

Scottish Local Government Forum Against Poverty: Councillors C McEwan and K MacLaren (substitute member)
  
St. Vincent’s Hospice: Provost 

Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee: Councillor C McEwan and substitute member to be confirmed. 
  
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport: Councillor M McGurk and substitute Member from the opposition 
  
Strathclyde Passenger Transport Authority: member of the opposition and Councillor M McGurk as substitute member 
  
Strathclyde Pension Fund Representation Forum: Councillors J Shaw J McNaughtan (substitute member)

UK and Ireland Mayors, Provosts and Leaders for Peace Chapter: Provost 
  
Victim Support Renfrewshire: Councillor M Campbell
  
West of Scotland Archaeology Services Joint Committee: Councillors N Don and M MacLaren (substitute member)
 
West of Scotland European Forum: Councillor J Paterson  
  
West of Scotland Road Safety Forum Steering Group: Councillors N Don and C McEwan (substitute member)
  
Williamsburgh Housing Association: Councillor M MacLaren  

Councillor J MacLaren, seconded by Councillor McIntyre, moved as a first amendment:

Amend the motion to the following extent:

Adoption & Fostering Panel - that 2 of the appointments are determined by the Conservative Group

Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Joint Committee - that 2 of the appointments and substitutes are determined by the Conservative Group

Fairtrade in Renfrewshire Steering Group - that the appointment of the Vice Convener be determined by the Conservative Group

Glasgow & the Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority - that 1 appointment of one substitute is determined by the Conservative Group

Glasgow Airport Consultative Committee - that the appointment be determined by the Conservative Group

Houston Old School Trust - that the appointment of the elected member be determined by the Conservative Group

Member Officer Group: Public Protection - that 1 of the appointments be determined by the Conservative Group

Paisley 2021 Partnership Board - that 1 of the appointments be determined by the Conservative Group

Provost’s Community Awards Judging Panel - that 1 of the appointments be determined by the Conservative Group

Renfrewshire Citizens Advice Bureau - that 1 of the appointments be determined by the Conservative Group

Renfrewshire Health & Social Care Integrated Joint Board - that 1 of the appointments and that of substitute be determined by the Conservative Group

Renfrewshire Leisure - that 1 of the appointments be determined by the Conservative Group

Renfrewshire Sports Network - that the appointment be determined by the Conservative Group

Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board - that 2 of the appointments and that of the 2 substitutes be determined by the Conservative Group

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport - that the substitute member is determined by the Conservative Group

Strathclyde Passenger Transport Authority - that the appointment be determined by the Conservative Group

McKillop Institute - that one appointment is determined by the Conservative Group

Renfrewshire Local Outdoor Access Forum - that the appointment is determined by the Conservative Group

Councillor Andy Doig, seconded by Councillor Mack, moved as a second amendment that this group nominates Councillor Andy Doig for the Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Joint Committee.

Councillor McCartin, seconded by Councillor Hughes, moved as a third amendment that the Liberal Democrat member should take places on the Paisley 2021 Partnership Board; Provost’s Community Awards Judging Panel and Renfrewshire Leisure Limited Board of Directors.

Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Bibby, moved as a fourth amendment:

Delete and insert:

In regard to the report Nomination and Appointment of Elected Members and Officers to Joint Committees, Boards and Other Bodies, approve the report with the following amendments:-

Nomination to the NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board to be a member of the main opposition

Membership  of Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Integration Joint Board to be 2 Administration members, 1 from the main opposition and 1 other opposition member

Membership of Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Joint Committee to be 1 Administration member, 1 member of the main opposition and 2 other opposition members

Membership of Renfrewshire Leisure Limited Board of Directors to be 1 Administration member, 1 member of the main opposition and 1 other opposition member.

ADJOURNMENT

The meeting adjourned at 11.20 a.m. and reconvened at 10.40 a.m.

In terms of Standing Order 27 Councillors Nicolson and Paterson, being the mover and seconder of the motion, accepted the first, second and third amendments by Councillors J MacLaren, seconded by Councillor McIntyre, Andy Doig, seconded by Councillor Mack and McCartin, seconded by Councillor Hughes respectively. 

The vote was then taken between the motion, as amended, and the remaining amendment by Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Bibby.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment:  Councillors Bibby, Brown, Davidson, Devine, Dowling, Grady, Harte, Hood, Kennedy, Mack, McCulloch, Montgomery, Sharkey and Sheridan.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam-McGregor, Begg, Binks, Burns, J Cameron, L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Don, Graham, Hughes, Kerr, Mackay, J MacLaren, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McCartin, McEwan, McGurk, McIntyre, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw, Steel and Strang.

14 members having voted for the amendment and 29 members having voted for the motion, the motion was accordingly declared carried.
  
 DECIDED: 

Accord Hospice: Provost

Adoption and Fostering Panels: Councillors J Shaw, I Nicolson, M Campbell and 3 members of the opposition parties, 2 of the opposition appointments to be determined by the Conservative group
   
Association for Public Sector Excellence (APSE): Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member)
 
APSE – Scottish Region: Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member)
  
Business Gateway – National Management Group: Councillor M McGurk
  
Clyde and Loch Lomond Local Plan District Joint Committee: Councillors M McGurk and I Nicolson (substitute member)

Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Consultative Forum: Councillors A Steel and E Rodden (substitute member), 2 of the opposition appointments and substitutes to be determined by the Conservative group and the third be Councillor Andy Doig
  
Clyde Muirshiel Park Authority Joint Committee: Councillors A Steel and E Rodden (substitute member), 3 members of the opposition and 3 members of the opposition (substitute members)
  
Clyde Valley Learning & Development Project Joint Committee: Councillor J Paterson and Provost  L Cameron (substitute member)
  
Community Planning Oversight Group: Leader of Renfrewshire Council and Conveners of the Education and Children’s Services, Infrastructure, Land and Environment, Finance, Resources and Customer Services and Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Boards; Chair/Vice Chair appointed to the IJB and 1 elected member from the opposition.

Fairtrade in Renfrewshire Steering Group: Leader of the Council (Convener) and a member of the opposition (Vice Convener) and that be determined by the Conservative group 
  
Glasgow & The Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority: Councillor M McGurk and 1 other member from an opposition group

Glasgow Airport Consultative Committee: that the appointment be determined by the Conservative group with Councillor M McGurk as substitute member 

Glasgow and Clyde Valley Cabinet: Leader of the Council and Depute Leader of the Council (substitute member)   
  
Houston Old School Trust: Councillor Audrey Doig, Head of Property Services and one opposition member as member or substitute to be determined by the Conservative group

Hugh Smiley Trust: Provost
  
Linstone Housing Association: Councillor M MacLaren 
  
Lowland Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association: 1 member from main opposition group 

McKillop Trust: Provost and 1 member from the Conservative group 

Member Officer Group - Public Protection: Councillors J Cameron, M Campbell and I Nicolson
2 members from the main opposition party and one other member from the Conservative group

Miss Elizabeth Kibble’s Trust: Provost 
  
NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board: Councillor I Nicolson 
  
Nuclear Free Local Authorities: Councillors Audrey Doig and J Paterson (substitute member)
  
Paisley 2021 Partnership Board – Leader of the Council (Convener), Leader of the main opposition party, Chair of RLL and 2 members from opposition parties, 1 of the appointments to be determined by the Conservative group and the other to be the Liberal Democrat member
  
Peter Brough Bequest Fund: Provost

Provost’s Community Awards Judging Panel: Provost, 1 member from the main opposition group, 2 members from the remaining opposition parties, 1 of the appointments to be determined by the Conservative group and 1 to be the Liberal Democrat member
  
Renfrewshire Access Panel: Councillor LM Hughes 
  
Renfrewshire Area Support Team: Councillor J Shaw 
  
Renfrewshire Citizens Advice Bureau: Councillor A Steel and 1 member of the Conservative group 
  
Renfrewshire Economic Leadership Panel: Leader of the Council

Renfrewshire Educational Trust: Councillors LM Hughes and A Steel

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership Integration Joint Board - Councillors J Cameron (Chair/Vice Chair) and C McEwan (substitute member); Councillors Adam-McGregor and M Campbell (substitute member); Councillors LM Hughes and J Paterson (substitute member) and 1 member and substitute to be determined by the Conservative group 
  
Renfrewshire Leisure Limited Board of Directors: Councillor LM Hughes (Chair) and 2 members of the opposition groups/members, 1 appointment to be determined by the Conservative group and 1 to be the Liberal Democrat member, the Director of Development and Housing Services and the Head of Finance
  
Renfrewshire Local Outdoor Access Forum: Member of the Conservative group  
  
Renfrewshire Sports Network: Member of the Conservative group 
  
Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board: Councillors Audrey Doig, J Cameron, M MacLaren, K MacLaren, A Steel and 3 substitute members from the Administration, and 3 members and 3 substitute members from the opposition, 2 of the appointments to be determined by the Conservative group

Scotland Excel – Executive Sub-committee: Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member) 

Scotland Excel – Joint Committee: Councillors J Shaw and J McNaughtan (substitute member)
  
Scottish Councils’ Committee on Radioactive Waste Management: Councillor M Campbell and the Head of Public Protection  

Scottish Local Government Forum Against Poverty: Councillors C McEwan and K MacLaren (substitute member)
  
St. Vincent’s Hospice: Provost 

Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee: Councillor C McEwan and substitute member to be confirmed. 
  
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport: Councillor M McGurk and substitute Member from the Conservative group 
  
Strathclyde Passenger Transport Authority: member of the Conservative group and Councillor M McGurk as substitute member 
  
Strathclyde Pension Fund Representation Forum: Councillors J Shaw J McNaughtan (substitute member)

UK and Ireland Mayors, Provosts and Leaders for Peace Chapter: Provost 
  
Victim Support Renfrewshire: Councillor M Campbell
  
West of Scotland Archaeology Services Joint Committee: Councillors N Don and M MacLaren (substitute member)
 
West of Scotland European Forum: Councillor J Paterson  
  
West of Scotland Road Safety Forum Steering Group: Councillors N Don and C McEwan (substitute member)
  
Williamsburgh Housing Association: Councillor M MacLaren 
 

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

12
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the election of members of the Licensing Board. The report intimated that, in terms of the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005, every Council was required to elect members of the Licensing Board for its area at the first meeting of the Council after the election of that Council. In terms of the Act the Licensing Board must consist of not fewer than 5 and not more than 10 members as may be determined by the Council. All members of the new Board would require to undertake a course of training accredited by the Scottish Ministers within three months of their appointment to the Licensing Board, whether or not they had been Licensing Board members before. 

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Paterson, moved that Council agrees:

1. That a Licensing Board be elected consisting of 10 elected members, comprising 6 Administration members and 4 members from opposition groups/members.  The 6 Administration members will be Councillors A Steel, J Paterson, J Adam-McGregor, M Campbell, N Don and M McGurk.

2. That other names not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017.

Councillor J MacLaren, second by Councillor McIntyre, moved as a first amendment that 2 appointments be determined by the Conservative Group.

Councillor Devine, seconded by Councillor Bibby, moved as a second amendment that the Licensing Board membership comprise 5 Administration members and 5 opposition members.

In terms of Standing Order 27, Councillors Nicolson and Paterson, being mover and seconder of the motion accepted both amendments and further agreed that Councillor Paterson would not be included in the membership of the Licensing Board.

DECIDED:   

(a) That a Licensing Board be elected consisting of 10 elected members, comprising 5 Administration members, 2 Conservative Group members and 3 members from other opposition groups/members.  The 5 Administration members being Councillors A Steel, J  Adam-McGregor, M Campbell, N Don and M McGurk; and 

(b) That other names not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 23 May 2017.
 
Report by the Director of Finance and Resources
13
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the payment of remuneration and expenses and pension arrangements for elected members, in terms of the current regime as contained in The Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 (Remuneration) Regulations 2007;  The Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 (Remuneration) Amendment Regulations 2017; The Local Government (Allowances and Expenses) (Scotland) Regulations 2007; The Local Government (Allowances and Expenses) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2008, 2010 and 2011; and The Local Government Pensions Etc. (Councillors and VisitScotland) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007. 
  
The report intimated that in relation to the position of Leader of the Council the remuneration was set by Regulation at £33,857. In other areas, the Regulations gave a degree of discretion to councils to decide how they would implement particular provisions although there were limits, for example, on the maximum amount which could be paid to the Civic Head and the Senior Councillors and also the number of Senior Councillors. In the case of Renfrewshire Council, the level of remuneration for these positions could be up to £25,392 and the maximum number of Senior Councillors was 14. The maximum total amount which could be paid to Senior Councillors had been calculated at £296,238 for Renfrewshire. 
  
The Allowances and Expenses Regulations made it clear that the Council may only reimburse claims for allowances and expenses where the expenditure had been incurred by an elected member in performing any approved duty. An appendix to the report listed the “approved duties” for the purposes of determining entitlement to allowance and expenses. These Regulations also required all councils to publish information on councillors’ salaries, allowances and expenses on their website by 1 June in each year in respect of the previous financial year. 

Councillor Paterson, seconded by Councillor Nicolson, moved that Council agrees:

1. That the Leader of the Council will be paid the Leader’s numeration of £33,857.

2. That the Civic Head will be the Provost and will receive a civic head remuneration of £25,392.  

3. That the Civic Head will be entitled to reimbursement of expenditure incurred in performing civic duties up to a maximum of £1,000 per year.

4. That 12 Councillors be remunerated as Senior Councillors, being Conveners of the following Policy Boards – Communities, Housing and Planning; Infrastructure, Land and Environment ; Finance, Resources and Customer Services; and Education and Children’s Services; also the Conveners of the Regulatory Boards (Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board; Appeals Board, the Regulatory Functions Board  and the Licensing Board); the Chair/Vice-Chair of the Integrated Joint Board, the Chair of Renfrewshire Leisure and the Leader of the largest and second largest opposition groups.    

5. That the level of remuneration for each senior Councillor shall be £25,100 for each of the four Policy Boards, £20,700 for each of the Regulatory Boards, £25,100 for the Integrated Joint Board and Renfrewshire Leisure; and £20,700 for the Leaders of the largest and second largest opposition groups.

6. That the Council publish an annual notice indicating that the record of expenditure and allowances will be made available for inspection.

7. That the list of approved duties at Appendix 1 to the report be approved.

8. That the payment of remuneration to elected members on a four-weekly basis be approved, and

9. That it be agreed that allowances and expenses be paid to the representatives on the Education Policy Board representing religious bodies.

This was agreed unanimously.

DECIDED:

(a) That the Leader of the Council will be paid the Leader’s numeration of £33, 857;

(b) That the Civic Head will be the Provost and will receive a civic head remuneration of £25,392;  

(c) That the Civic Head will be entitled to reimbursement of expenditure incurred in performing civic duties up to a maximum of £1,000 per year;

(d) That 12 Councillors be remunerated as Senior Councillors, being Conveners of the following Policy Boards – Communities, Housing and Planning; Infrastructure, Land and Environment ; Finance, Resources and Customer Services; and Education and Children’s Services; also the Conveners of the Regulatory Boards (Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board; Appeals Board, the Regulatory Functions Board  and the Licensing Board); the Chair/Vice-Chair of the Integration Joint Board, the Chair of Renfrewshire Leisure and the Leader of the largest Opposition Groups;     

(e) That the level of remuneration for each senior Councillor shall be £25,100 for each of the four Policy Boards, £20,700 for each of the Regulatory Boards, £25,100 for the Integration Joint Board and Renfrewshire Leisure; and £20,700 for the Leaders of the largest and second largest opposition groups;

(f) That the Council publish an annual notice indicating that the record of expenditure and allowances will be made available for inspection; 

(g) That the list of approved duties at Appendix 1 to the report be approved;

(h) That the payment of remuneration to elected members on a four-weekly basis be approved; and

(i) That it be agreed that allowances and expenses be paid to the representatives on the Education Policy Board representing religious bodies.
 

Report by Director of Finance and Resources

14
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the tradition of participating in a Kirkin’ of the Council church service following the election of a new Council. The report detailed the customary guest list and advised that the service had previously been held in Paisley Abbey. 
  
The report asked that the Council consider whether to participate in a Kirkin’ of the Council church service, and if so to determine where the service was to be held on this occasion.   
  
DECIDED:   
  
(a) That the Council participate in a Kirkin’ of the Council Church Service; and

(b)That the Director of Finance and Resources be authorised to make the necessary arrangements in consultation with the Provost.
 

Hear from Chief Executive if required

15
It was noted that the Chief Executive had not been required to exercise her delegated authority in the period between the election of the Council and this meeting. 
  
DECIDED: That it be noted that the Chief Executive had not been required to exercise her delegated authority in the period between the election of the Council and this meeting. 
 

Declarations of Interests

Member NameItem Ref.DetailsNature of DeclarationAction
No declarations of interest have been entered for this meeting.

Visitors

Visitor Information is not yet available for this meeting

Webcast



This link will take you to an external website, the content displayed is managed and hosted externally to CMIS. Please note that the webcast may not be immediately available due to third party synchronisation delays.