You are in Meetings

Meeting Details

Council
19 May 2022 - 09:30 to 13:00
  • Documents
  • Attendance
  • Visitors
  • Declarations of Interests
  • Webcast

Documents

Agenda

Agenda
Notification
Membership Section
Standard Items
Further Information

This is a meeting which is open to members of the public. 

A copy of the agenda and reports for this meeting is available for inspection prior to the meeting online at 

http://renfrewshire.cmis.uk.com/renfrewshire/CouncilandBoards.aspx

For further information, please email
democratic-services@renfrewshire.gov.uk 

Members of the Press and Public
Members of the press and public wishing to attend the meeting should report to the customer service centre where they will be met and directed to the meeting.
Webcasting of Council Meeting

This meeting will be filmed for live or subsequent broadcast via the Council’s internet site – at the start of the meeting the chairperson will confirm if all or part of the meeting is being filmed.  Generally the public seating areas will not be filmed.  The cameras focus on the main participants.  If you have any queries regarding this please contact Committee Services on democratic-services@renfreshire.gov.uk.

To find the webcast please navigate to http://renfrewshire.public-i.tv/core/portal/home

The Returning Officer intimated that this meeting of the Council would be webcast live on the Council's website, congratulated all members on their election, welcomed back those members who had been re-elected and welcomed the 15 new members to the Council.
Please note that this meeting is scheduled to be held in the Council Chambers. However, it is a hybrid meeting and arrangements have been made for members to join the meeting remotely should they wish.  Procedures in relation to the operation of the hybrid meeting are attached.
Items Of Business
The Chief Executive as Returning Officer will preside until the election of the Convener
Apologies
Apologies from members.
Declarations of Interest
Members are asked to declare an interest in any item(s) on the agenda and to provide a brief explanation of the nature of the interest.
Nominations for Provost of Renfrewshire Council
1
The Returning Officer invited nominations for the office of Provost of Renfrewshire Council.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor J Cameron, moved that Councillor L Cameron, be elected as Provost of Renfrewshire.

Councillor McMillan, seconded by Councillor G Graham, moved as an amendment that Councillor Gilmour be elected as Provost of Renfrewshire.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment: Councillors Ann-Dowling, Clark, Davidson, Devine, Gilmour, Grady, G Graham, N Graham, Gray, Hood, Leishman, J MacLaren, McCulloch, McDonald, McGonigle, McGuire, McMillan, Montgomery, Mullin and Smith.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam, Airlie-Nicolson, Burns, J Cameron, L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Hannigan, Hughes, Innes, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

20 members having voted for the amendment and 23 members having voted for the motion, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:  That Councillor L Cameron be elected as Provost of Renfrewshire.

Adjournment

The Chief Executive intimated that there would be a short adjournment to enable the Provost to take the Chair and for the webcasting system to be updated.

Provost Cameron thereafter took the Chair, welcomed all members, outlined the role of the Provost and thanked the members for electing her to the Office of Provost of Renfrewshire.  She advised that it was her intention to prepare and submit a report to future Council meetings detailing the activities undertaken by the Provost in the period between Council meetings.
Nominations for Depute Provost of Renfrewshire Council
2
The Provost invited nominations for the office of Depute Provost of Renfrewshire Council.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor J Cameron, moved that Councillor McEwan, be elected as Depute Provost of Renfrewshire.

Councillor Ann-Dowling, seconded by Councillor McMillan, moved as an amendment that Councillor Davidson, be elected as Depute Provost of Renfrewshire.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment: Councillors Ann-Dowling, Clark, Davidson, Devine, Gilmour, Grady, G Graham, N Graham, Gray, Hood, Leishman, J MacLaren, McCulloch, McDonald, McGonigle, McGuire, McMillan, Montgomery, Mullin and Smith.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam; Airlie-Nicolson, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Hannigan, Hughes, Innes, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

20 members having voted for the amendment and 23 members having voted for the motion, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:  That Councillor McEwan be elected as Depute Provost of Renfrewshire.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
3
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the term of office of Provost and Depute Provost of the Council.

In terms of the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994, the Council was required to appoint a Convener and could appoint a Depute Convener. The Council had previously agreed that the Convener and Depute Convener be known as Provost and Depute Provost.

The Council was permitted to make provision within their standing orders to set the duration of the term of office of the Convener and Depute Convener and also to set out a procedure for their early removal from office. The relevant paragraphs in the Council’s Standing Orders provided that:-

the Convener of the Council shall hold office as Convener until the next ordinary election or until ceasing to be a councillor whichever is the earlier (Standing Order 11d); and

notwithstanding the foregoing provisions the Council may specify a shorter period for the term of office of Convener at the time of his being elected to that office (Standing Order 11e).

The Council was required to determine the period of office which the Convener would serve and, as there were no provisions within the Council’s Standing Orders which regulated the term of office of the Depute Convener, this was also a matter for the Council to determine.

DECIDED:
That the Council agree that the terms of office of the Provost and the Depute Provost should be to the next ordinary election of the Council.
Nominations for Leader and Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council 
4
The Provost invited nominations for appointment to the posts of Leader and Depute Leader of the Council.

Councillor Paterson, seconded by Councillor Steel, moved that Councillor Nicolson be elected as Leader of Renfrewshire Council and that Councillor J Cameron be elected as Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council.

Councillor Gilmour, seconded by Councillor G Graham, moved as a first amendment that Councillor McMillan be elected as Leader of Renfrewshire Council.

Councillor Hood, seconded by Councillor Davidson moved as a second amendment that Councillor Ann-Dowling be elected as Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council.

The Clerk advised that separate votes would be taken between the motion and each amendment.

On the roll being called between the motion and first amendment, the following members voted for the first amendment: Councillors Ann-Dowling, Clark, Davidson, Devine, Gilmour, Grady, G Graham, Hood, McCulloch, McDonald, McGuire, McMillan, Montgomery, Mullin and Smith.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam, Airlie-Nicolson, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Hannigan, Hughes, Innes, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

The following members abstained: Councillors N Graham, Gray, Leishman, J MacLaren and McGonigle.

15 members having voted for the first amendment, 23 members having voted for the motion and 5 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

On the roll being called between the motion and second amendment, the following members voted for the second amendment: Councillors Ann-Dowling, Clark, Davidson, Devine, Gilmour, Grady, G Graham, Hood, McCulloch, McDonald, McGuire, McMillan, Montgomery, Mullin and Smith.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam, Airlie-Nicolson, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Hannigan, Hughes, Innes, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

The following members abstained: Councillors N Graham, Gray, Leishman, J MacLaren and McGonigle.

15 members having voted for the second amendment, 23 members having voted for the motion and 5 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED: That Councillor Nicolson be elected Leader of Renfrewshire Council and that Councillor Cameron be elected as Depute Leader of Renfrewshire Council.

Adjournment

The Chief Executive intimated that there would be a short adjournment to enable the office bearers to take their places and the webcasting system to be updated. The meeting adjourned at 10.10 a.m. and reconvened at 10.35 a.m.
Adjournment
There will be a short adjournment to allow the webcasting system to be updated
Report by Chief Executive
5
There was submitted a report by the Returning Officer advising that on Thursday 5 May 2022 the following persons had been elected as Councillors to Renfrewshire Council to hold office from 5 May 2022 until the next ordinary election of the Council and providing a note of the final costs in respect of the cancelled Ward 6 by-election.

Ward 1     John Gray, Lisa-Marie Hughes, Jamie McGuire and John Shaw. 
Ward 2     Edward Grady, Cathy McEwan and Jim Paterson.
Ward 3     Jennifer Marion Adam McGregor, Graeme Clark and Neill Graham.
Ward 4     Kenny MacLaren, Mags MacLaren, Janis McDonald and Ben Smith. 
Ward 5     Carolann Davidson, John McNaughtan and Will Mylet.
Ward 6     Eddie Devine, Bruce MacFarlane and Marie McGurk.
Ward 7     Stephen Burns, Lorraine Cameron, Anne Hannigan and Kevin Montgomery. 
Ward 8     Jacqueline Cameron, John Hood, Iain McMillan and Andy Steel.
Ward 9     Andy Doig, Chris Gilmour, Gillian Graham and Emma Rodden.
Ward 10    Alison Ann-Dowling Audrey Doig, Robert Innes and David McGonigle. 
Ward 11    Fiona Airlie- Nicolson, James MacLaren and Colin Alan McCulloch.
Ward 12    Michelle Campbell, Alec Leishman, Sam Mullin and Iain Nicolson.

DECIDED 

(a) That the election of councillors to the next ordinary election be noted; and 

(b) That the final costs of the cancelled Ward 6 by-election, as detailed in paragraph 3.2 of the report, be noted.

Council, 28 April 2022, pages 407-420

Placing Requests & Exclusions Appeals Panel, pages 421-423

Report by Director of Finance & Resources

 

 

 

7
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the Council’s decision-making structure and intimating that the Council was entitled to arrange for the discharge of any of its functions, subject to a few statutory exceptions, by a committee or sub-committee of the authority. The appendix to the report detailed the existing structure which had been in place since 2017, with the later addition of the Climate Change Sub-committee. The report highlighted that a timetable of meetings based on the current structure had been agreed at the meeting of the Council held on 16 December 2021

The report intimated that when considering a decision-making structure the Council required to have regard to special rules concerning the establishment and membership of certain Boards and panels, details of which were included in the appendix to the report.

It was noted that when appointing members, the Council should also apply the principle of party representation in a fair and consistent manner. Whilst, in Scotland, the rules set out in the Local Government and Housing Act 1989 requiring party political balance on committees and sub-committees had not been brought into effect, it was important that councils applied the principle of party representation in a manner which could stand the test of scrutiny.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Cameron, moved that the Council approve the following revised decision making structure:-

(a) The existing four policy boards of the Council and Climate Change sub-committee are disbanded and replaced by the following six policy boards: 

Communities and Housing Policy Board
Economy and Regeneration Policy Board
Education and Children’s Services Policy Board 
Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board 
Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board
Planning and Climate Change Policy Board; 

(b) The remit of the Leadership Board shall be revised with the previous remit of economy, employment, regeneration and strategic place-shaping, renewal and town centres management now moving to the remit of the new Economy and Regeneration Policy Board;

(c) The remit of the new Communities and Housing Policy Board will include housing, police, civil contingencies, fire & rescue, community learning, community safety & development, public protection, community justice, community councils, consumer protection and building standards;

(d) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny shall form the remit of a sub-committee 
of the new Communities and Housing Policy Board, comprising five members 
drawn from the membership of the Policy Board to include three members of the 
administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board;

(e)  The remit of the new Planning and Climate Change Policy Board shall be formed of the remit of the former Climate Change sub-committee of the Leadership Board, along with the planning function which was previously part of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board. The Local Review Body will be formed from the membership of this Board;

(f) The remit of Education and Children’s Services Policy Board, the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board, and Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board will remain unchanged from the previous iterations of those boards;

(g) The remaining boards and sub-committees will remain as previously constituted.

(h) That the Council approves the remits of the new and revised Boards and subcommittees that are attached as in appendix to this motion;

(i) That the Council agrees that a new subcommittee of the Leadership Board shall be formed covering matters including social renewal, tackling poverty and the cost-of-living crisis, that the Convener of the sub-committee will be Councillor Jacqueline Cameron, and instructs the Head of Corporate Governance to bring a report to the Council Meeting of 30 June in respect of the proposed remit and membership of the sub-committee;

(j) That the Head of Corporate Governance conduct a full review of the terms or reference and remit of all boards and bring a report to the Council Meeting of 29 September 2022; 

(k) Instructs the Head of Corporate Governance to fix dates for the meetings of the boards set out in para (a) above in consultation with the relevant board conveners and to report to the Council Meeting of 30 June 2022 with a timetable for further meetings of these boards;

(l) That consideration of appointment of members to the Adoption and Fostering Panels is continued to the Council Meeting of 30 June 2022, and instructs the Head of Child Care and Criminal Justice to bring a report to that meeting in respect of these appointments;

(m) That the Council approves that the composition and membership of the policy boards, appeals panels and associated forums and panels shall be as follows:-

(i) Education and Children’s Services Policy Board - 20 members, to comprise 9 members from the Administration, 8 members from the opposition groups and parties and 3 church representatives.  Compriing Councillors Rodden, Paterson, Audrey Doig, Hughes, Innes, Mylet, Airlie-Nicolson, Adam and Lorraine Cameron from the Administration and 8 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor Rodden be appointed Convener and Councillor Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board.

(ii) Economy and Regeneration Policy Board- 15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 
Comprising Councillors Steel, Campbell, Nicolson, Shaw, Burns, McNaughtan, McGurk and Paterson from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.
 
That Councillor Steel be appointed Convener and Councillor Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Economy and Regeneration Policy Board.

(iii) Communities and Housing Policy Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 
Comprising Councillors McGurk, McNaughtan, Innes, Jacqueline Cameron, Mags MacLaren, Hughes, Rodden and McEwan from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.
 
That Councillor McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor Innes be appointed Depute Convener of the Communities and Housing Policy Board.

a) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-committee – 5 members of the Communities and Housing Policy Board to comprise 3 members from the Administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.  

(iv) Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board – 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members of the opposition groups and parties.
Comprising Councillors Campbell, Burns, Adam, McNaughtan, Jacqueline Cameron, Audrey Doig, Mylet and Nicolson from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.
 
That Councillor Campbell be appointed Convener and Councillor Burns be appointed Depute Convener of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board.

a) Community Asset Transfer Review Sub-committee – to comprise any 5 members of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board provided 3 are from the Administration and 2 from the opposition groups or parties. The Subcommittee will be chaired by either the Convener or Depute Convener of the Board. 

(v) Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board -15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 
Comprising Councillors Shaw, Airlie-Nicolson, Lorraine Cameron, Audrey Doig, Campbell, Nicolson, MacFarlane and Jacqueline Cameron from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor Shaw be appointed as Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board and Councillor Airlie-Nicolson be appointed Depute Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board. 

(vi) Planning and Climate Change Policy Board -15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 
Comprising Councillors Paterson, MacFarlane, McGurk, McNaughtan, Shaw, Kenny MacLaren, Nicolson and Adam from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor Paterson be appointed as Convener of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board and Councillor MacFarlane be appointed Depute Convener of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board.
 
a) Local Review Body – to comprise 5 members of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board to deal with each Review.
 
That Councillor Paterson be appointed Chairperson of the Local Review Body and the Depute Chairperson will be nominated by the opposition from the opposition members on the Policy Board. 

(vii) Leadership Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups or parties.

Comprising Councillors Nicolson, Jacqueline Cameron, McGurk, Rodden, Shaw, Campbell, Paterson and Steel from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Leadership Board. 

(vii) Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board – 9 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 6 members from the opposition groups or parties. 
Comprising Councillors Burns, Paterson and Innes from the Administration and 6 councillors to be determined by the opposition groups and parties.

That an opposition councillor be appointed Convener and an opposition councillor be appointed Depute Convener of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board. 

(viii) Regulatory Functions Board -10 members, to comprise 6 members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties. 
Comprising Councillors McNaughtan, McEwan, Audrey Doig, Hughes, Rodden and Steel from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor McNaughtan be appointed Convener and Councillor McEwan be appointed Depute Convener of the Regulatory Functions Board. 

(ix) Appeals – from the pool of all 43 members, members to be drawn for the 
Appeals Panel as undernoted:- 

Bursaries and Endowments Appeals Panel – 4 members to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 1 member from the opposition group or parties. 

Non-Domestic Rates Appeal Panel – 5 members to comprise 3 members from the 
Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties

Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals – 2 members to comprise 1 member of the Administration and 1 member of the opposition groups or parties. 

Personnel Appeals and Applied Conditions of Service – 8 members to comprise 5 members of the Administration and 3 members from the opposition groups or parties.

That Councillor Burns be appointed Convener and Councillor Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Appeals Board and the Personnel Appeals & Applied Conditions of Service Appeals Panel.

(x) Appointment Board for Director Posts – 9 members, to comprise 5 members of the Administration, and 4 members of the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Director Posts. 
 
(xi) Appointment Board for Head of Service Posts – 7 members, to comprise 4 members from the Administration and 3 members from the opposition group or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Head of Service Posts. 

(xii) Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post - 9 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council, 3 further members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post. 

(xiii) Emergencies Board - 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the 
Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties. 
To comprise Councillors Nicolson, Jacqueline Cameron and Paterson from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Emergencies Board. 

(xiv) Investment Review Board – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the 
Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties. 
To comprise Councillors Shaw, Nicolson and Jacqueline Cameron from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Shaw be appointed Convener and Councillor Nicolson be appointed Depute Convener of the Investment Review Board. 

(xv) Joint Consultative Board (non teaching) – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties. 
To comprise Councillors TBC from the Administration and 3 members to be determined by 
the opposition group or parties. 

That Councillor TBC be appointed as Convener and Councillor TBC be appointed Depute Convener of the Joint Consultative Board (non-teaching). 

(xvi) Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff – 2 members both from the Administration. 
To comprise Councillor TBC and Councillor TBC  
That Councillor TBC be appointed Convener and Councillor TBC be appointed Depute Convener of the Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff. 

(xvii) Cross Party Sounding Board – 6 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council plus one member each from the other political groups and parties on the Council.
To comprise Councillors Nicolson and Jacqueline Cameron and 4 other members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Cross Party Sounding Board. 

(xviii) Petitions Board – 9 members, to compromise 5 members from the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties. 
To comprise Councillors Burns, Campbell from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition parties. 

That Councillor Burns be appointed Convener and Councillor Campbell be appointed as Depute Convener of the Petitions Board.

(n) That the Head of Corporate Governance be authorised to make any incidental changes to the Council’s governance structure and procedures to reflect the changes proposed in this motion;

(o) That it be agreed that all names for appointments to Boards etc. not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00pm on Tuesday 24 May 2022.

Appendix 1

Revised Board Remits

Leadership Board
The following shall comprise the areas of responsibility of the Leadership Board:
A. Remit
Adult Social Care and Health Integration
Best Value and Performance Management
Corporate Planning and Community Empowerment
Corporate Communications and Marketing
Digital Inclusion
Future Paisley
Glasgow City Region City Deal Project
Leisure and Culture Trust
Corporate Performance Management
Public Service Reform
Strategic Leadership and Oversight
Tackling Inequality, Poverty and Social Renewal  
Tourism and Events
Strategic Leadership and Oversight

B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1. To provide strategic leadership for the Council and ensure consistency across the Council's policy objectives.
2. To provide strategic oversight of the Council’s corporate strategy and key policy priorities, including the Council plan.
3. To provide strategic oversight of the Council’s approach to Tackling Inequality, Poverty and Social Renewal 
4. To provide strategic leadership and oversight of community planning and policy development within the Council, and to liaise with partner organisations in relation to issues within the overarching themes of the Community Plan, Council Plan, and Local Outcome Improvement Plan, including oversight, promotion and development of effective partnership and multi-agency arrangements.
5. To provide oversight, leadership and development of the public service reform agenda in Renfrewshire.
6. To provide oversight and continuous improvement of the Council’s corporate performance management and quality assurance framework and the Council’s arrangements and systems for achieving best value.
7. To provide oversight of the Council’s strategic approach to the use of arm’s length external organisations and arrangements.
8. To provide oversight of and to determine matters concerning Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership.
9. To provide oversight of the policy, development and performance of One Ren 
10. To act as the Council’s lead in corporate advocacy and campaigning.
11. To provide strategic oversight of the Council’s approach to community empowerment and engagement including the development of community cohesiveness and capacity.
12. To provide oversight and monitoring of the effectiveness of the Council’s corporate communications and marketing.
13. To approve the Council’s response to consultation papers except where these fall within the responsibility of a Policy Board.
14. To determine matters concerned with the structure and organisation of local government generally, including arrangements concerning relations with the Scottish and UK Governments, CoSLA and other relevant bodies, except where these fall within the responsibility of a Policy Board.
15. To provide strategic leadership for the Council in liaising and consultation with the Scottish and UK Governments and other relevant bodies.
16. To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
17. To call-in decisions by the other Boards in circumstances where the Leadership Board considers that a matter requires to be reconsidered either in terms of the correctness of the decision in relation to the specific theme(s) concerned, or because of the importance or impact of the decision on the Council. (The Leadership Board will however have no power to call in decisions made by Boards in the exercise of a judicial, quasi-judicial or similar function, which includes the determination of licensing and planning applications and personnel or other appeals).
C. Specific Delegations
Best Value and Performance Management
18. To approve and oversee the procedures for examining the economy, efficiency and effectiveness of all Council services.
19. To oversee the Council’s management systems for all aspects of service delivery including best value and quality systems.
20. To request that the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board conduct reviews into particular issues and/or policies, after a period of not less than 6 months has elapsed from the date of implementation of the policy.
21. To determine proposals for establishing agreements, memoranda, and links of any substantive nature with bodies, institutions, regions, groupings of regions or countries overseas, and to approve any visits to and from the Council's area.
22. To determine invitations by overseas aid agencies for inputs to new projects.
23. To provide oversight of the Glasgow City Region City Deal and the individual projects for which the Council is responsible.
24. To provide oversight and to determine matters concerning Future Paisley
Tourism and Events
25. To approve and oversee the development of policies and arrangements designed to promote tourism and conference activities within Renfrewshire including liaison with other agencies for this purpose.
26. To oversee the Council’s arrangements for organising or participating in events.
Paisley Museum Reimagined Limited
27. To provide oversight and determination of matters concerning the Company.

Economy and Regeneration Policy Board
A. Remit:
Economy
Employment
Regeneration and Strategic Place-shaping
Renewal
Town Centres Management

B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1. To monitor the capital and revenue expenditure programmes and approve remedial action.
2. To determine property requirements.
3. To determine charges for services. 
4. To determine requests for financial assistance.
5. To approve and oversee the annual service and/or business plan for the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
6. To oversee the organisation, performance and management of the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
7. To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
8. To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference.
9. To approve and oversee the Council's physical programmes for area regeneration, strategic place-shaping and renewal.
10. To oversee the setting of the Council’s priorities for employment generation and economic development in Renfrewshire.
11. To provide strategic direction for the activity of the Council and partner organisations engaged in promoting employment and economic growth in Renfrewshire.
12. Overseeing the development and delivery of an Employment and Economic Strategy for Renfrewshire.
13. To exercise the functions of the Council in relation to economic development.
14. To approve and oversee policies and operational arrangements in relation to the industrial and economic development of Renfrewshire.
15. To approve the provision of financial assistance under Council Business Development and Training Programmes and other grant aid schemes.
16. To oversee the Council's participation with Scottish Enterprise, Scottish Government, SDS, Renfrewshire Chamber of Commerce and other organisations concerned with economic and business development.
17. To oversee liaison with agencies and organisations which can assist in the development or implementation of Council policies in relation to industrial and economic development or assist in minimising levels of unemployment.
18. To monitor economic and social activity levels in the Council’s area.
19. To oversee the activities of the Council in securing funding for Council objectives from all relevant external funding bodies and to initiate such action as may be required to maximise such funding.
20. To determine proposals for establishing agreements, memoranda, and links of any substantive nature with bodies, institutions, regions, groupings of regions or countries overseas, and to approve any visits to and from the Council's area.
21. To identify specific project opportunities for the benefit of the Council and to develop marketing initiatives to promote the profile of Renfrewshire.
22. To promote Renfrewshire’s case to the Scottish Government, Scottish Enterprise and other agencies operating at a national level and European level that could assist in promoting growth in Renfrewshire’s economy.

Planning and Climate Change Policy Board
A. Remit
Climate Change
Development Management
Development Planning
Planning
Strategic Development Plan

B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1. To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference.
To monitor the capital and revenue expenditure programmes and approve remedial action.
To determine property requirements.
To determine charges for services. 
To determine requests for financial assistance.
To approve and oversee the annual service and/or business plan for the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
To oversee the organisation, performance and management of the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference.
C. Specific Delegations
Climate Change

To consider matters relating to Climate Change and the Council’s response to the Climate Emergency including its progress towards achieving the target of net zero carbon emissions by 2030, the development of an adaptation plan for the Council in order to achieve this target. 

Planning

1. To develop, determine and monitor the Council's policies in relation to planning and development.
2. To exercise the functions of the Council as Planning Authority.
3. To determine planning applications where the appointed officer has declined to exercise his delegated powers or where the Board decides itself to determine applications which would otherwise fall to be determined by a person appointed to do so under the scheme of delegated functions.
4. To determine applications for major developments as set out in Schedule 1 to the Town and Country Planning (Hierarchy of Developments) (Scotland) Regulations 2009.
5. To determine applications for listed building consent for demolition of listed buildings and conservation area consent for demolition of a building in a conservation area.
6. To determine applications involving residential development of 10 or more units on greenfield or undeveloped land; or on a site greater than 0.5 hectare which is greenfield or undeveloped land.
7. To determine applications involving residential development of five or more units on sites within the greenbelt; or on a site greater than 0.3 hectare which is within the greenbelt.
8. To determine applications which, if approved, are considered to be significantly contrary to the Local Development Plan and also those applications which, if approved, would be significantly contrary to the overall objectives, and would undermine the aims and strategic priorities, of the Local Development Plan.
9. To determine any application which the Convener, within 21 days of the application appearing on the weekly list, receives a letter signed by three members, setting outreasons why the matter should go before the Board, in consultation with the Head of Planning and Housing, has agreed should go before the Board.
10. To determine applications under the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997made by the Planning Authority; where the application falls into the category of ‘major development’.
11. To determine applications under the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997which relate to land in the ownership of the Planning Authority or to land in which the planning authority have a financial interest where the application falls into the category of ‘major development’.
12. To exercise the functions of the Council as Building Control Authority.
13. To oversee the development and implementation of the Local Transport Strategy.
14. To oversee matters regarding strategic planning, including the operation of the Glasgow and the Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority Joint Committee.

Local Review Body
The following shall comprise the areas of responsibility of the Local Review Body:
1.In relation to local planning applications as specified in the Planning etc. (Scotland) Act 2006 to review and determine:
i. Appeals against decisions by officers to refuse planning permission.
ii. Appeals against the nature of the conditions set by officers in respect of a planning permission.
iii. Failure by officers to make a decision in respect of a planning application within the statutory timescale.

Communities and Housing Policy Board
A. Remit
Housing Police
Civil Contingencies Fire & Rescue
Community Learning & Community Safety & Development Public Protection
Community Justice
Community Councils
Consumer Protection
Building Standards

B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1. To monitor the capital and revenue expenditure programmes and approve remedial action.
2. To determine property requirements.
3. To determine charges for services and, where appropriate, letting policies.
4. To determine requests for financial assistance.
5. To approve and oversee the annual service and/or business plan for the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
6. To oversee the organisation and management of the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
7. To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
8. To write off deficiencies or bring into charge surplus stocks and stores.
9. To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference.
10. To monitor the performance expenditure reports and trading statements of the Building Services Trading Operation and to approve remedial action 
11. To develop, determine and monitor the Council's policies in relation to housing, and community safety.
C. Specific Delegations
Housing
12. To exercise the functions of the Council as Housing Authority.
13. To determine housing needs within the Council area.
14. To oversee the letting, maintenance, management and improvement of the Council’s housing stock, including associated properties.
15. To approve new initiatives in housing tenure and investment.
16. To approve policies and procedures for the allocation of Council housing.
17. To oversee liaison with other agencies in relation to meeting the needs and priorities of the Council and the provision of resources for housing.
18. To determine the rent structure.
19. To approve the housing plan and annual policy statements.
20. To approve and oversee strategies for the management of and investment in the Council’s housing stock.
21. To approve and oversee schemes of financial assistance, whether by way of grant or loan or otherwise to assist in the improvement of the quality of housing.
22. To approve and oversee policies in relation to participation by Council tenants in the activities of the Council as housing authority.
23. To approve and oversee policies, procedures and investment to meet special housing needs.
24. To approve and oversee policies and procedures in relation to housing conditions, substandard housing and houses in multiple occupation or other shared accommodation.
25. To oversee the sale or transfer of Council housing stock.
26. To oversee matters relating to social housing providers.
Emergency planning and Civil Contingencies
27. To exercise the functions of the Council in relation to planning for emergencies, including the preparation and review of the Council's emergency plan.
28. To oversee and monitor the Council’s civil contingency arrangements.
Community Safety and Public Protection
29. To approve and oversee policy and procedures for consumer protection. To oversee the Council’s policies and functions in relation to community safety.
30. To consider and oversee the Council’s policies and functions in relation to CCTV.
31. Oversight and monitoring of the Council’s Public Protection partnership working, including in relation to serious and organised crime and counter-terrorism.
Community Justice
32. To consider matters relating to Community Justice and to exercise the functions of the Council in relation to Criminal Justice social work services.
Community Learning & Development
33. To approve and oversee the provision of services in relation to community learning and development.
34. To develop and review the adoption of a community development approach to service delivery.

Community Councils
35. To approve and oversee arrangements for Community Councils.
36. To consider and where appropriate approve applications for funding from the Community Empowerment Fund.

Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-Committee
Police
1. To consider matters relating to the police service including the Council’s involvement with the Scottish Police Authority and the Scottish Police Service, and arrangements for local policing including the Council’s contribution to the development and implementation of the Local Policing Plan.
Fire & Rescue
2. To consider matters relating to the fire & rescue service including the Council’s involvement with the Scottish Fire & Rescue Service and arrangements for local fire and rescue services including the Council’s contribution to the development and implementation of the Local Fire & Rescue Plan.

Education and Children’s Services Policy Board
The following shall comprise the areas of responsibility of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board:
A. Remit 
Education
Early Years
Children’s and Families Social Work

B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1. To monitor the capital and revenue expenditure programmes and approve remedial action.
2. To determine property requirements.
3. To determine charges for services. 
4. To determine requests for financial assistance.
5. To approve and oversee the annual service and/or business plan for the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
6. To oversee the organisation, performance and management of the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
7. To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
8. To write off deficiencies or bring into charge surplus stocks and stores.
9. To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference.
C. Specific Delegations
Education
10. To develop, determine and monitor the Council's policies in relation to education.
11. To exercise the functions of the Council as Education Authority, and to oversee the establishment and management of the education service.
12. To approve and oversee the provision of services in relation to pre-five, primary, special and secondary education.
13. To approve and oversee the provision of an educational development service.
14. To approve and oversee arrangements to meet special educational needs.
15.To approve and oversee the provision of a Council educational psychology service.
16.To approve and oversee the provision of educational resource support for schools.
17.To liaise with other agencies in the provision of education support services, e.g. the careers service.
18.To approve and oversee the management and development of services which provide activities of a kind suitable for pre-school children.
19.To determine policy and priorities in all appropriate matters relating to children, young people and their parents.
20.To promote the interests of children, young people and their parents with all appropriate agencies on matters affecting these interests.
Children’s and Families Social Care
21.To develop, determine and monitor the Council’s policies in relation to family well-being.
22.To exercise the functions of the Council as Social Work Authority to the extent of its functions in relation to children and families and child protection.
23.To approve commissioning and contract strategies and grants to other agencies.
24.To exercise the functions of the Council relating to child care.
25.To develop and review services relating to children and young people.
26.To determine policy matters relating to adoption, fostering and children with special needs.
27.To develop and review plans, policies and services in respect of the needs of children and young people.
28.To determine the future residential provision in respect of children and young people.
29.To oversee matters relating to voluntary homes and residential schools maintained in respect of children and young people.
30.To exercise the functions of the Council in respect of the transfer of parental responsibilities and rights to the authority.
31.To consider matters relating to the Council’s role as corporate parent.

Finance, Resources & Customer Services Policy Board
The following shall comprise the areas of responsibility of the Finance, Resources & Customer Services Policy Board:
A. Remit 
Corporate Asset Management
Civic Functions
Customer and Business Services
Finance and Resources
Human Resources and Organisational Development
ICT
Corporate Risk Arrangements 
Procurement
Renfrewshire Licensing Forum
Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board
Scotland Excel
Council service transformation programmes Building Services

B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1. To monitor the capital and revenue expenditure programmes and approve remedial action.
2. To determine property requirements.
3. To determine charges for services.
4. To determine requests for financial assistance.
5. To approve the allocation of common good funds
6. To approve and oversee the annual service and/or business plans for the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
7. To oversee the organisation and management of the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
8. To oversee the Council’s establishment and training of employees and to make such adjustments as are necessary within the Council’s personnel policies and subject to nationally agreed terms and conditions of employment.
9. To provide responses on behalf of the Council to consultations in relation to pay levels and conditions of service of Council employees.
10. To provide oversight and review of the Council’s workforce planning, organisational development and human resource strategies and plans.
11. Within the approved corporate framework, to decide on service packaging, service specifications, selection of tenderers, awarding of contracts, monitoring of contract performance and to undertake any other task relevant to filling the client role within the responsibility of this Board.
12. To accept tenders for previously approved projects.
13. To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
14. To make and review byelaws or management rules.
15. To write off deficiencies or bring into charge surplus stocks and stores.
16. To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference including responses to consultations in relation to pay levels and conditions of service of Council employees.
C. Specific Delegations
Civic functions
17. To determine all matters in relation to civic hospitality and civic receptions.
18. To determine all matters in relation to the civic and ceremonial arrangements of the Council.
Finance and Resources
19. To oversee all arrangements concerning the Coat of Arms.
20. To approve and oversee town twinning links.
21. To oversee arrangements for the provision of resources for elected members, whether by way of accommodation, equipment or otherwise.
22. To approve all arrangements in relation to public and statutory holidays.
23. To exercise the functions of the Council in relation to staffing, accommodation and associated matters under the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005.
24. To exercise the functions of the Council in relation to the registration of births, deaths and marriages.
25. To oversee arrangements for compliance with the requirements of data protection legislation and freedom of information legislation and information governance and management issues in general.
26. To determine matters associated with the Council's policies and practices in relation to the Council's employees, including their pay and conditions of service, and matters associated with sick pay schemes, pension, and accident insurance.
27. To approve and oversee policies in relation to health, safety and welfare of Council employees and service users for whom they are responsible.
28. To approve and oversee policies in relation to training and development of Council employees.
29. To oversee the promotion of good employment relations between the Council and its employees.
30. To oversee the operation of the Council's disciplinary and grievance procedures.
31. To oversee the Council's employment responsibilities as defined by the Equality Act 2010 (General Duty) requiring it to pay due regard to the need to eliminate unlawful discrimination, advance equality of opportunity and foster good relations.
32. To oversee the Council's employment responsibilities as defined by the Public Sector Equality Duty (PSED).
33. To oversee electoral arrangements, other than matters reserved to the Council.
34. To oversee the Council's financial and budgetary arrangements including:
(a) monitoring the capital and revenue budgets of the Council;
(b) the making of recommendations in relation to the borrowing of money;
(c) the supervision of arrangements for the recovery of money due to the Council;
(d) approving the arrangements for authorising all loan, leasing and investment documents;
(e) the writing off of accounts due to the Council;
(f) banking arrangements;
(g) overseeing the Council's treasury management arrangements, including the Council’s treasury management and investment strategy and approval of any amendments to the said strategy between annual strategies being approved by Council;
(h) the control and allocation of trust funds within the responsibility of the Council;
(i) accounting arrangements relating to salary and wages and associated arrangements for payment of Council paid employees and elected members; and
(j) matters relating to financial provision for the undertaking of Council activities and projects including expenditure consents.
35. To determine the operation of a housing benefits/ Council tax reduction scheme in terms of the relevant legislation.
36. To determine matters associated with the Council’s policies and practices in relation to the management and delivery of customer services and business services across the Council.
37. To develop and review the provision of information and advice about money matters.
38. To approve and oversee matters relating to allowances for members.
39. To approve and oversee the Council's insurance arrangements.
40. To oversee all matters relating to central purchasing of goods and services.
41. To approve policy in relation to the management and investment of Common Good funds, and to receive reports from the Investment Review Board on the performance of Common Good investments.
42. To determine applications for grants and donations not within the area of responsibility of other Boards or the Local Area Partnerships.
43. To approve and oversee the delivery of the Council's corporate digital strategy.
Corporate Governance
44. To approve and oversee the Council’s governance arrangements other than matters reserved for the Council
Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board
45. To consider matters relating to the operation of the Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board.
Scotland Excel
46. To consider matters relating to the operation of Scotland Excel.
Renfrewshire Local Licensing Forum
47. To oversee matters relating to the Renfrewshire Local Licensing Forum.
Human Resources and Organisational Development
48. To provide oversight and review of the council’s workforce planning, organisational development and human resources strategies and plans.
Facilities Management (repairs and maintenance and compliance, janitorial, catering and cleaning)
49. To oversee the management of catering services, including schools catering, in relation to all functions of the Council.
50. To oversee the organisation and management of repairs and maintenance and compliance, cleaning, building cleaning, janitorial and related services in relation to all functions of the Council.
51. To oversee facilities management of Renfrewshire House.
Procurement
52. To authorise the award of contracts in accordance with the Council's Standing Orders Relating to Contracts.
53. To provide oversight of the Council's participation in collaborative procurement arrangements.
54. To note updates, and, where appropriate, to approve responses on the Council's behalf on matters such as legislation, case law and policy changes, procurement reform and corporate and social responsibility initiatives.
55. Any other matter delegated by the Finance and Resources Policy Board relating to procurement.
Corporate Asset Management
56. To oversee the Council’s corporate arrangements, plans and strategies of the management of its assets.
Property Services
57. To oversee the management of the register of land and buildings owned or occupied by the Council, incorporating information on location, size, use, condition, occupation, leases, rentals and reviews.
Council Service Transformation Programme
58. To oversee the Council Service Transformation Programme.
PPP Contract
59. To consider matters relative to, and oversee the operation of, the Council’s PPP contract, including contract monitoring and compliance and reporting.

Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board
The following shall comprise the areas of responsibility of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board:
A. Remit Environmental Issues Clyde Valley Waste Initiative
Water and Sewerage Strathclyde Partnership for Transport
Waste Management Flood Prevention
Land Roads and Transportation
Fleet and Infrastructure Sustainability
Parks and Cemeteries
B. General Delegations in relation to matters relevant to this Board's remit:
1.To monitor the capital and revenue expenditure programmes and approve remedial action.
2.To determine property requirements.
3.To determine charges for services.
4.To determine requests for financial assistance.
5.To approve and oversee the annual service and/or business plan for the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
6.To oversee the organisation and management of the services whose functions are covered by the remit and delegations of the Board.
7.To grant authority to members to attend seminars, conferences and other visits.
8.To write off deficiencies or bring into charge surplus stocks and stores.
9.To approve where required the Council’s response to consultation papers which are within the Board’s terms of reference.
10.To monitor the performance, expenditure reports and trading statements of the trading operations within the Board’s remit and to approve remedial action.
C. Specific Delegations
11.To develop, determine and monitor the Council’s policies in relation to the environment and on infrastructure matters.
Environmental issues
12. To approve and oversee policy and procedures for the protection and enhancement of the environment, and for environmental safety including nuclear issues.
13. To approve and oversee policy relating to health education and home safety.
14. To approve and oversee arrangements and facilities in relation to recycling.
15. To approve and oversee arrangements and facilities for Streetscene activities (street cleansing and grounds maintenance).
16. To oversee matters regarding strategic waste management including strategies, policies, plans and waste treatment and disposal arrangements.
17. To approve and oversee the Council's physical programmes for improvement of the environment.
18. To oversee the Council’s participation in the Clyde Valley Waste Initiative.
Roads and Transport
19. To exercise the functions of the Council as Roads Authority.
20. To exercise the functions of the Council in relation to road traffic regulations.
21. To approve traffic management proposals in terms of the Roads Traffic Regulation Act 1984 and the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 and all associated legislation and regulations.
22. To oversee the organisation and management of roads infrastructure and transportation, the infrastructure of bridges and other structures.
23. To oversee the organisation and management of fleet, vehicle maintenance and transport services in relation to the functions of the Council including internal transport arrangements.
24. To consider issues relating to road safety and accident prevention.
25. To oversee the organisation and management of school crossing patrol services.
26. To oversee the functions of the Council in relation to the naming of streets and numbering of premises.
27. To oversee matters relevant to the operation of the Strathclyde Passenger Transport Authority and the Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee.
28. To consider matters relative to the operation of the Strathclyde Partnership for Transport.
Parks, play areas and cemeteries
29. To oversee the strategic provision, organisation, management and maintenance of parks, play areas, and public open spaces.
30. To oversee the strategic provision, organisation, management and maintenance of cemeteries.
Flood prevention, reservoirs and navigation
31.To exercise the functions of the Council in relation to flood prevention, land drainage, reservoirs and navigation.
Water and sewerage
32.To consider matters relating to water and sewerage and the relationship with the Water Authority.
Sustainability
33.To oversee matters in relation to sustainability and promote reductions in waste and pollution and contamination.
34.To oversee matters in relation to air quality management.
35.To oversee matters in relation to carbon reduction targets.
36.To oversee and promote biodiversity.
37.To oversee matters in relation to fuel poverty.
Land
38.To determine the allocation or disposal of property, other than Council houses or lock-ups, whether by way of sale or lease.
39.To determine terms for the acquisition or disposal of property and land whether by way of sale, purchase, lease or otherwise.
40.To oversee the Council's activities in relation to energy conservation in the Council’s public buildings and non Housing Revenue Account (HRA) properties.
41.To consider any property issues arising from the Community Empowerment (Scotland)Act 2015.
42.To consider any matters arising from Part 9 of the Community Empowerment (Scotland)Act 2015 relating to allotments, including consideration of the Council's food growing strategy and allotment site regulations.

Community Asset Transfer Sub-Committee
1. To consider and determine reviews of decisions or failures to take decisions on Asset Transfer Requests made in terms of Part 5 of the Community Empowerment (Scotland) Act 2015.

Councillor Andy Doig, seconded by Councillor Hannigan, moved as a first amendment:

That Council agrees that Cllr Anne Hannigan be appointed to the Leadership Board, the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board and the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board; and Council further agrees that Cllr Andy Doig be appointed as Convener of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board, and be appointed to the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board and to the Economy and Regeneration Policy Board”.

Councillor N Graham, seconded by Councillor Leishman, moved as a second amendment:

Conservative Board Positions 

Planning And Climate Change – 1 Member 
Education And Children’s Services –– 2 Members
Communities & Housing–– 1 Member
Police Fire & Rescue Sub Committee –– 1 Member
Local Review Body –– 1 Member
Infrastructure Land And Environment Policy Board –– 2 Members
Finance, Resource & Customer Services Policy Board –– 2 Members
Audit Risk And Scrutiny Board –– 2 Members
Leadership Board –2 - Members
Regulatory Functions Board –– 1 Member
Petitions Board –2 – Members
Economy And Regeneration Board – 1 Member 
Adoption  And Fostering Panel –– 1 Member
Cross Party Sounding Board –– 1 Member
Emergencies Board –– 1 Member
Investment Review Board –– 1 member 
Tacking Poverty – 1 Member 
Economy Regeneration – 1 Member

Councillor McMillan, seconded by Councillor Ann-Dowling, moved as a third amendment that the Labour Group accept the proposed motion and amendments and will fill all available positions on Boards, with the exception of the position of Chair of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board.

Labour proposes Kevin Montgomery as Chair of Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board.

Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 10.30 a.m. and reconvened at 11.05 a.m.

In terms of Standing Order 27, Councillors Nicolson and Cameron, being the mover and seconder of the motion, agreed to accept the first amendment moved by Councillor Andy Doig and seconded by Councillor Hannigan and the second amendment moved by Councillor N Graham, seconded by Councillor Leishman.

The motion, as amended by the inclusion of the first and second amendments, then became the substantive motion which was taken against the amendment third proposed.

On the roll being called, the following members voted for the amendment: Councillors Ann-Dowling, Clark, Davidson, Devine, Gilmour, Grady, G Graham, N Graham, Gray, Hood, Leishman, J MacLaren, McCulloch, McDonald, McGonigle, McGuire, McMillan, Montgomery, Mullin and Smith.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam, Airlie-Nicolson, Burns, J Cameron, Provost L Cameron, Campbell, Andy Doig, Audrey Doig, Hannigan, Hughes, Innes, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, McEwan, McGurk, McNaughtan, Mylet, Nicolson, Paterson, Rodden, Shaw and Steel.

20 members having voted for the amendment and 23 members having voted for the motion, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED: That Council approve the following revised decision-making structure:-

(a) That the existing four policy boards of the Council and Climate Change sub-committee be disbanded and replaced by the following six policy boards: 

Communities and Housing Policy Board
Economy and Regeneration Policy Board
Education and Children’s Services Policy Board 
Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board 
Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board
Planning and Climate Change Policy Board; 

(b) That the remit of the Leadership Board be revised with the previous remit of economy, employment, regeneration and strategic place-shaping, renewal and town centres management moving to the remit of the Economy and Regeneration Policy Board;

(c) That the remit of the Communities and Housing Policy Board include housing, police, civil contingencies, fire & rescue, community learning, community safety & development, public protection, community justice, community councils, consumer protection and building standards;

(d) That Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny shall form the remit of a Sub-committee 
of the Communities and Housing Policy Board, comprising five members 
drawn from the membership of the Policy Board to include three members of the 
administration, including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board;

(e)  That the remit of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board shall be formed of the remit of the former Climate Change sub-committee of the Leadership Board, along with the planning function which was previously part of the Communities, Housing and Planning Policy Board. The Local Review Body will be formed from the membership of this Policy Board;

(f) That the remits of Education and Children’s Services Policy Board, Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board, and Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board  remain unchanged from the previous iterations of those Policy Boards;

(g) That the remaining boards and sub-committees remain as previously constituted;

(h) That the Council approves the remits of the new and revised Boards and Sub-committees appended to the motion;

(i) That the Council agrees that a Sub-committee of the Leadership Board be formed covering matters including social renewal, tackling poverty and the cost of living crisis, that the Convener of the Sub-committee be Councillor Cameron, and that the Head of Corporate Governance submit a report to the meeting of the Council to be held on 30 June 2022 in respect of the proposed remit and membership of the Sub-committee;

(j) That the Head of Corporate Governance conduct a full review of the terms or reference and remit of all boards and submit a report to the meeting of the Council to be held on 29 September 2022; 

(k) That the Head of Corporate Governance fix dates for the meetings of the Policy Boards set out in para (a) above, in consultation with the relevant Policy Board conveners, and submit a report to the meeting of the Council to be held on 30 June 2022 with a timetable for further meetings of those Policy Boards;

(l) That consideration of appointment of members to the Adoption and Fostering Panels be continued to the meeting of the Council to be held on 30 June 2022, and that the Head of Child Care and Criminal Justice submit a report to that meeting in respect of these appointments;

(m) That the Council approves that the composition and membership of the policy boards, appeals panels and associated forums and panels shall be as follows:-

(i) Education and Children’s Services Policy Board - 20 members, to comprise 9 members from the Administration, 8 members from the opposition groups and parties and 3 church representatives. 

To comprise Councillors Rodden, Paterson, Audrey Doig, Hughes, Innes, Mylet, Airlie-Nicolson, Adam and Lorraine Cameron from the Administration and 8 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Rodden be appointed Convener and Councillor Paterson be appointed Depute Convener of the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board.

(ii) Economy and Regeneration Policy Board- 15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 

To comprise Councillors Steel, Campbell, Nicolson, Shaw, Burns, McNaughtan, McGurk and Paterson from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That Councillor Steel be appointed Convener and Councillor Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Economy and Regeneration Policy Board.

(iii) Communities and Housing Policy Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 

To comprise Councillors McGurk, McNaughtan, Innes, Jacqueline Cameron, Mags MacLaren, Hughes, Rodden and McEwan from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That Councillor McGurk be appointed Convener and Councillor Innes be appointed Depute Convener of the Communities and Housing Policy Board.

(a) Police and Fire & Rescue Scrutiny Sub-committee – 5 members of the Communities and Housing Policy Board to comprise 3 members from the Administration including the Convener or Depute Convener of the Policy Board and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties.  

(iv) Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board – 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members of the opposition groups and parties.

To comprise Councillors Campbell, Burns, Adam, McNaughtan, Jacqueline Cameron, Audrey Doig, Mylet and Nicolson from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That Councillor Campbell be appointed Convener and Councillor Burns be appointed Depute Convener of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board.

(a) Community Asset Transfer Review Sub-committee – to comprise any 5 members of the Infrastructure, Land and Environment Policy Board provided 3 are from the Administration and 2 from the opposition groups or parties. The Subcommittee will be chaired by either the Convener or Depute Convener of the Board. 

(v) Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board -15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 

To comprise Councillors Shaw, Airlie-Nicolson, Lorraine Cameron, Audrey Doig, Campbell, Nicolson, MacFarlane and Jacqueline Cameron from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That Councillor Shaw be appointed as Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board and Councillor Airlie-Nicolson be appointed Depute Convener of the Finance, Resources and Customer Services Policy Board. 

(vi) Planning and Climate Change Policy Board -15 members, to comprise 8 members from the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups and parties. 

To comprise Councillors Paterson, MacFarlane, McGurk, McNaughtan, Shaw, Kenny MacLaren, Nicolson and Adam from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That Councillor Paterson be appointed as Convener of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board and Councillor MacFarlane be appointed Depute Convener of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board. 

(a) Local Review Body – to comprise 5 members of the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board to deal with each Review. 
That Councillor Paterson be appointed Chairperson of the Local Review Body and the Depute Chairperson will be nominated by the opposition from the opposition members on the Policy Board. 

(vii) Leadership Board - 15 members, to comprise 8 members of the Administration and 7 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise Councillors Nicolson, Jacqueline Cameron, McGurk, Rodden, Shaw, Campbell, Paterson and Steel from the Administration and 7 members to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Leadership Board. 

(vii) Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board – 9 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 6 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise Councillors Burns, Paterson and Innes from the Administration and 6 councillors to be determined by the opposition groups and parties. 

That an opposition councillor be appointed Convener and an opposition councillor be 
appointed Depute Convener of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board. 

(viii) Regulatory Functions Board -10 members, to comprise 6 members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise Councillors McNaughtan, McEwan, Audrey Doig, Hughes, Rodden and Steel from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor McNaughtan be appointed Convener and Councillor McEwan be appointed Depute Convener of the Regulatory Functions Board. 

(ix) Appeals – from the pool of all 43 members, members to be drawn for the 
Appeals Panel as undernoted:- 

Bursaries and Endowments Appeals Panel – 4 members to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 1 member from the opposition group or parties. 

Non-Domestic Rates Appeal Panel – 5 members to comprise 3 members from the 
Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties

Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals – 2 members to comprise 1 member of the Administration and 1 member of the opposition groups or parties. 

Personnel Appeals and Applied Conditions of Service – 8 members to comprise 5 members of the Administration and 3 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Burns be appointed Convener and Councillor Campbell be appointed Depute Convener of the Appeals Board and the Personnel Appeals & Applied Conditions of Service Appeals Panel.

(x) Appointment Board for Director Posts – 9 members, to comprise 5 members of the Administration, and 4 members of the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Director Posts. 
 
(xi) Appointment Board for Head of Service Posts – 7 members, to comprise 4 members from the Administration and 3 members from the opposition group or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Head of Service Posts. 

(xii) Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post - 9 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council, 3 further members of the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Appointment Board for Chief Executive Post. 

(xiii) Emergencies Board - 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the 
Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise Councillors Nicolson, Jacqueline Cameron and Paterson from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Emergencies Board. 

(xiv) Investment Review Board – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the 
Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise Councillors Shaw, Nicolson and Jacqueline Cameron from the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Shaw be appointed Convener and Councillor Nicolson be appointed Depute Convener of the Investment Review Board. 

(xv) Joint Consultative Board (non-teaching) – 5 members, to comprise 3 members from the Administration and 2 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise 3 members to be determined by the Administration and 2 members to be determined by the opposition group or parties. 

That a member from the Administration be appointed as Convener and a member from the Administration be appointed Depute Convener of the Joint Consultative Board (non-teaching). 

(xvi) Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff – 2 members both from the Administration. To comprise 2 members to be determined by the Administration and to be appointed Convener and Depute Convener of the Renfrewshire Joint Negotiating Committee for Teaching Staff. 

(xvii) Cross Party Sounding Board – 6 members, to comprise the Leader and Depute Leader of the Council plus one member each from the other political groups and parties on the Council. 

To comprise Councillors Nicolson and Jacqueline Cameron and 4 other members to be determined by the opposition groups or parties. 

That Councillor Nicolson be appointed Convener and Councillor Jacqueline Cameron be appointed Depute Convener of the Cross Party Sounding Board. 

(xviii) Petitions Board – 9 members, to compromise 5 members from the Administration and 4 members from the opposition groups or parties. 

To comprise Councillors Burns, Campbell from the Administration and 4 members to be determined by the opposition parties. 

That Councillor Burns be appointed Convener and Councillor Campbell be appointed as Depute Convener of the Petitions Board.

(n) That the Head of Corporate Governance be authorised to make any incidental changes to the Council’s governance structure and procedures to reflect the changes proposed in this motion; 

(o) That it be agreed that all names for appointments to Boards etc. not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00pm on Tuesday 24 May 2022; 

(p) That Council agrees that Councillor Hannigan be appointed to the Leadership Board, the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board and the Education and Children’s Services Policy Board; and 

(q) That Council further agrees that Cllr Andy Doig be appointed as Convener of the Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board, and also be appointed to the Planning and Climate Change Policy Board and to the Economy and Regeneration Policy Board.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
  1. pdf religious reps (117Kb)
8
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the appointment of religious representatives on committees appointed by Education Authorities.

The report intimated that Section 124 of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended by Section 31 of the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994, provided that where an education authority appointed a committee whose purposes included advising the authority on any matter relating to the discharge of their functions as education authority or discharging any of those functions of the authority on their behalf, three of the members to be appointed (who should not be members of the education authority) should be church representatives.

In accordance with the Act, one of the three places required to be filled by a nomination from the Church of Scotland and one by the Roman Catholic Church. The Church of Scotland had nominated Mary Jane Bird, who had been its previous representative. Confirmation of the Roman Catholic Church representative was awaited, and it was proposed, and agreed, that the appointment of their nominee be delegated to the Education & Children’s Services Policy Board.

In the selection of the third person, the Act specified that the authority should have regard (taking account of the representation of the Roman Catholic Church and the Church of Scotland) to the comparative strength within the area of all the churches and denominational bodies having duly constituted charges or other appointed places of worship therein.

In order to obtain nominations for the third representative, the Education & Children Policy Board on 20 January 2022, had agreed that an advertisement be placed in the press seeking nominations and that this advertisement be drawn to the attention of major denominations throughout Renfrewshire, including ethnic minority organisations. The advertisement was also displayed on the Council’s website.

Correspondence had subsequently been received from Renfrewshire Interfaith Group nominating Ravinder Singh, who had served as the third representative since 2017.  It was proposed that the nomination received from Renfrewshire Interfaith Group be approved.  This was agreed.

It was noted that, in accordance with advice issued by the Standards Commission, the Church of Scotland, the Roman Catholic Church and the third representative would be asked to confirm that they would require their nominees to comply with the Councillors’ Code of Conduct in so far as it was relevant to them in their role as church representatives and that the Council, at its statutory meeting held on 18 May, 2017, had  agreed that allowances and expenses be paid to the representatives on the Education Policy Board representing religious bodies.

DECIDED:

(a) That the Council appoint Mary Jane Bird, the Church of Scotland nominee to the Education & Children’s Services Policy Board;

(b) That the Council delegate the appointment of the Roman Catholic Church nominee to the Education & Children’s Services Policy Board;

(c) That the Council approve the nomination by Renfrewshire Interfaith Group of Ravinder Singh as the third representative; and

(d) That the Council note that, in accordance with advice issued by the Standards Commission, that the Church of Scotland and the Roman Catholic Church be asked to confirm that they will require their nominees to comply with the Councillors’ Code in so far as it was relevant to them in their role as church representatives. The person appointed as the third representative would be asked to confirm likewise.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
9
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the appointment of lay members to the pool of volunteers from which members of the Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals Panel were drawn in terms of section 28D of the Education (Scotland) Act 1980.

DECIDED: That those persons detailed in the appendix to the report be appointed to the Placing Requests and Exclusions Appeals Panel until the next statutory meeting of the Council to be held following the local government elections in May 2027.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
10
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the election of members of the Licensing Board. The report intimated that, in terms of the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005, every Council was required to elect members of the Licensing Board for its area at the first meeting of the Council after the election of that Council. In terms of the Act the Licensing Board must consist of not fewer than 5 and not more than 10 members as may be determined by the Council. All members of the Licensing Board would require to undertake a course of training accredited by the Scottish Ministers within three months of their appointment, whether or not they had been Licensing Board members before.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Cameron, moved that Council agrees:

That a Licensing Board be elected consisting of 10 elected members, comprising five Administration members and five members from opposition groups/members.  The five Administration members will be Councillors McEwan, A Steel, McFarlane, J Paterson and Campbell.

That other names not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 24 May 2022.

Councillor N Graham, second by Councillor Leisham, moved as an amendment that two appointments be determined by the Conservative Group.

In terms of Standing Order 27, Councillors Nicolson and Cameron, being mover and seconder of the motion accepted the amendment.

Councillor McMillan proposed that the three remaining places on the Licensing Board be allocated to members of the Labour Group and advised that the names of these three members would be confirmed.  This was agreed. 

DECIDED: 

(a) That a Licensing Board be elected consisting of 10 elected members, comprising five Administration members and five members from opposition groups/members with the five Administration members being Councillors McEwan, A Steel, McFarlane, J Paterson and Campbell; 

(b) That two of the appointments be determined by the Conservative Group; and

(c) That other names not intimated at the meeting be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 24 May 2022.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
11
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources intimating that correspondence has been received from CoSLA inviting the Council to appoint five representatives to the CoSLA Convention.

The report intimated that the CoSLA Constitution demanded that the proposed appointments must reflect the balance of party-political representation within councils, the deadline for nominations was 20 May 2022, and the first meeting of the Convention was to be held on 17 June 2022 at which meeting the President and Vice-president for the new administrative term would be appointed, on the basis of nominations by Convention delegates. The report highlighted that the deadline for nominations for President and Vice-president was 27 May 2022. 

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor J Cameron, moved that Councillors Nicolson, Shaw and J Cameron be nominated to represent Renfrewshire Council on the CoSLA Convention.

Councillor Ann-Dowling, seconded by Councillor McDonald, moved that Councillor McMillan be nominated to represent Renfrewshire Council on the CoSLA Convention.

Councillor N Graham, seconded by Councillor Leishman, moved that Councillor N Graham be nominated to represent Renfrewshire Council on the CoSLA Convention. 

The above nominations were agreed by the Council.

DECIDED: That Councillors Nicolson, Shaw, J Cameron, McMillan and N Graham be appointed to represent Renfrewshire Council on the CoSLA Convention.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
12
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to representation on various joint committees, boards and outside bodies and invitations to nominate or appoint representatives as appropriate.

Section three of the report provided additional information in relation to the Local Partnership arrangements. The appendix to the report detailed those bodies to which the Council was entitled to representation and the nature of that representation. It was noted that in some instances representation was restricted to elected members whereas in other instances representation might be by elected members and/or officers. Where an officer had been appointed previously they would remain in this position and no appointment was required unless detailed in the appendix. The report intimated that the Council’s existing third party/public liability insurance would indemnify elected members and officers against any legal liability to third parties whilst they were undertaking the statutory functions of the Council as members of Joint Committees or Boards.

The report highlighted that Guidance notes were available within the members’ library on the committee management information system (CMIS) in relation to the duties of a company director and a charity trustee.  In addition, it was noted, that the Councillors’ training and development programme 2022 included briefings on the roles and responsibilities of directors and on Arms-Length External Organisations (ALEOs) for those members who were appointed. The report further intimated that as a member’s primary duty when acting for an outside body (albeit that he/she had been appointed or nominated to that body by the Council) was to act in the best interests of that body, the responsibility for ensuring that appropriate insurances were in place lay with the external body. The Council’s insurance policy did not cover the actions of elected members and officers in such circumstances and it was therefore essential that the organisation had appropriate insurance in place to indemnify members and officers against any legal liability. The report proposed that appointments were not taken up until the Director of Finance & Resources had confirmed that appropriate insurance policies were in place.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Cameron, moved that the Council agrees to the following appointments of elected members and officers to Joint Boards and other Bodies:-
Association for Public Sector Excellence (APSE): Councillors Shaw and McNaughtan (substitute member)

APSE – Scottish Region: Councillors Shaw and McNaughtan (substitute member)

Clyde and Loch Lomond Local Plan District Joint Committee: Councillors Paterson and MacFarlane (substitute member) 

Clyde Valley Learning & Development Project Joint Committee: Councillors Rodden and Paterson (substitute member) 

Community Planning Oversight Group: Councillors Adam, Steel, McGurk, Nicolson, Paterson and Shaw and 1 elected member from the opposition. 

Cultural Recovery and Renewal Fund Panel: Councillor Hughes 

Renfrewshire Fairtrade Steering Group: Councillors Nicolson and Paterson 

Glasgow & The Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority: Councillor McNaughtan and 1 member from an opposition group 

Glasgow Airport Flight Path Fund: Councillor Nicolson and one member from opposition groups 

Glasgow City Region Education Committee: Councillors Rodden and Paterson (substitute 
member)  

Houston Old School Trust: Councillor Audrey Doig, Head of Property Services and one opposition member 

Linstone Housing Association: Councillor Steel

Local Partnership - Erskine, Inchinnan, Bishopton & Langbank: Councillor Campbell as chair 

Local Partnership – Gleniffer: Councillor MacFarlane as chair 

Local Partnership – Johnstone & Linwood: Councillor Audrey Doig as chair 

Local Partnership – Paisley East: Councillor Adam as chair 

Local Partnership – Paisley North, West & Central: Councillor McNaughtan as chair

Local Partnership – Renfrew: Councillor Shaw as chair 

Local Partnership – The Villages: Councillor Innes as chair 

Lowland Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association: 1 member from main opposition group 

Member Officer Group - Public Protection: Councillors Adam, J Cameron and Nicolson 2 members from the main opposition party and one other member from the other political parties 

Miss Elizabeth Kibble’s Trust: Provost 

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board: Councillor Cameron

Nuclear Free Local Authorities: Councillors Audrey Doig and Paterson (substitute member) 

PACE Theatre Company: Councillor Hughes

Paisley Museum Reimagined Limited: Councillor Nicolson 

Future Paisley Partnership Board –Councillors Hughes and Nicolson and 3 from opposition 
parties 

Provost’s Community Awards Judging Panel: Provost

Renfrewshire Access Panel: Councillor K MacLaren 

Renfrewshire Area Support Team: Councillor Hughes

Renfrewshire Citizens Advice Bureau: Councillor Paterson and McEwan

Renfrewshire Economic Leadership Panel: Leader of the Council/Councillor Nicolson

Renfrewshire Educational Trust: Councillors Hughes and Steel

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership Integration Joint Board - Councillors Adam, Cameron and Airlie-Nicolson. Councillors Innes, Campbell and M MacLaren (substitute members); Councillors Hughes and J Paterson (substitute member) and one member of the opposition 

OneRen (formerly) Renfrewshire Leisure Limited Board of Directors: Councillor Hughes and 2 members of the opposition groups/members, 

Renfrewshire Local Outdoor Access Forum: Member of the opposition 

Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board: Councillors Audrey Doig, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, and Steel and Councillors Adam, Campbell, Hughes, McNaughtan and Paterson (substitute members); and 3 members and 3 substitute members from the opposition
 
Scotland Excel – Executive Sub-committee: Councillors Shaw and Airlie-Nicolson (substitute member) 

Scotland Excel – Joint Committee: Councillors Shaw and Airlie-Nicolson (substitute member)

Scottish Councils’ Committee on Radioactive Waste Management: Councillor Campbell 

Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee: Councillors McEwan and Steel (substitute member)

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport: Councillors Paterson and Steel (substitute member)

West of Scotland Archaeology Services Joint Committee: Councillors N Don and M MacLaren (substitute member) 

West of Scotland European Forum: Councillors Steel and Campbell (substitute member)

West of Scotland Road Safety Forum Steering Group: Councillors M MacLaren and Steel (substitute member) 

Williamsburgh Housing Association: Councillor M MacLaren 

Councillor N Graham, seconded by Councillor Leishman, moved as a first amendment that, 
in addition, Council agrees to appoint the following members to the following committees, boards and other bodies. 

Future Paisley Partnership Board – 1 Conservative member  

OneRen – 1 Conservative member 

Provosts Community Awards Judging Panel – 1 Conservative member 

Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board – 1 (Conservative Member) & 1 (Conservative substitute Member) 

Lowland Reserve Force and Cadet Association – Councillor McGonigle

Houston Old School Trust - Councillor McGonigle

Glasgow Airport Flight Path Fund – Councillor James MacLaren

Councillor Andy Doig, seconded by Councillor Hannigan, moved as a second amendment that Councillor Hannigan be appointed to OneRen.

Councillor McMillan, seconded by Councillor Ann-Dowling, moved as a third amendment that Council agrees to appoint the following members to the following committees, boards and other bodies. 

Community Planning Oversight Group – 2 Labour members 

Future Paisley Partnership Board – 2 Labour members 

Glasgow & The Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority – 1 Labour member

Glasgow Airport Flight Path Fund - Councillor Mullin

Houston Old School Trust - Councillor Ann-Dowling

Local Partnership - Erskine, Inchinnan, Bishopton & Langbank: Councillor Mullin as chair 

Local Partnership – Gleniffer: Councillor Montgomery as chair 

Local Partnership – Johnstone & Linwood: Councillor Hood as chair 

Local Partnership – Paisley East: Councillor Davidson as chair 

Local Partnership – Paisley North, West & Central : Councillor McDonald as chair

Local Partnership – Renfrew: Councillor G Graham as chair 

Local Partnership – The Villages: Councillor Grady as chair 

OneRen – 1 Labour member 

Provosts Community Awards Judging Panel – 1 Labour member 

Renfrewshire Citizens Advice Bureau – 1 Labour member

Renfrewshire Educational Trust- 1 Labour member

Renfrewshire Fairtrade Steering Group- 1 Labour member

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership Integration Joint Board – Councillor McMillan.

Renfrewshire Local Outdoor Access Forum- 1 Labour member

Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board – 2 Labour members

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport - 1 Labour member

Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 11.25 a.m. and reconvened at 11.50 a.m.

In terms of Standing Order 27 Councillors Nicolson and Cameron, being the mover and seconder of the motion, accepted the second amendment by Councillor Andy Doig, seconded by Councillor Hannigan.

A vote was then taken between the motion, as amended, and the remaining two amendments by Councillor N Graham, seconded by Councillor Leishman and Councillor McMillan, seconded by Councillor Ann-Dowling respectively.

On the roll being called between the motion and first amendment, the following members voted for the first amendment: Councillors N Graham, Gray, Leishman, J MacLaren and McGonigle.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam; Airlie-Nicolson; Burns; J Cameron; Provost L Cameron; Campbell; Andy Doig; Audrey Doig; Hannigan; Hughes; Innes; MacFarlane; K MacLaren; M MacLaren; McEwan; McGurk; McNaughtan; Mylet; Nicolson; Paterson; Rodden; Shaw; and Steel.

The following members abstained: Councillors Ann-Dowling; Clark; Davidson; Devine; Gilmour; Grady; G Graham; Hood; McCulloch; McDonald; McGuire; McMillan; Montgomery; Mullin; and Smith.

5 members having voted for the first amendment, 23 members having voted for the motion and 15 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

On the roll being called between the motion and second amendment, the following members voted for the second amendment: Councillors Ann-Dowling; Clark; Davidson; Devine; Gilmour; Grady; G Graham; Hood; McCulloch; McDonald; McGuire; McMillan; Mullin; and Smith.

The following members voted for the motion: Councillors Adam; Airlie-Nicolson; Burns; J Cameron; Provost L Cameron; Campbell; Andy Doig; Audrey Doig; Hannigan; Hughes; Innes; MacFarlane; K MacLaren; M MacLaren; McEwan; McGurk; McNaughtan; Mylet; Nicolson; Paterson; Rodden; Shaw; and Steel.

The following members abstained: Councillors N Graham, Gray, Leishman, J MacLaren, McGonigle and Montgomery.

14 members having voted for the second amendment, 23 members having voted for the motion and 6 members having abstained, the motion was accordingly declared carried.

DECIDED:

(a) That the Council agrees to the following appointments of elected members to Joint Boards and other Bodies:-

Association for Public Sector Excellence (APSE): Councillors Shaw and McNaughtan (substitute member) 

APSE – Scottish Region: Councillors Shaw and McNaughtan (substitute member)

Clyde and Loch Lomond Local Plan District Joint Committee: Councillors Paterson and MacFarlane (substitute member) 

Clyde Valley Learning & Development Project Joint Committee: Councillors Rodden and Paterson (substitute member) 

Community Planning Oversight Group: Councillors Adam, Steel, McGurk, Nicolson, Paterson and Shaw and 1 elected member from the opposition. 

Cultural Recovery and Renewal Fund Panel: Councillor Hughes 

Renfrewshire Fairtrade Steering Group: Councillors Nicolson and Paterson 

Glasgow & The Clyde Valley Strategic Development Planning Authority: Councillor McNaughtan and 1 member from an opposition group 

Glasgow Airport Flight Path Fund: Councillor Nicolson and one member from opposition groups 

Glasgow City Region Education Committee: Councillors Rodden and Paterson (substitute member)  

Houston Old School Trust: Councillor Audrey Doig, Head of Property Services and one opposition member 

Linstone Housing Association: Councillor Steel

Local Partnership - Erskine, Inchinnan, Bishopton & Langbank: Councillor Campbell as chair 

Local Partnership – Gleniffer: Councillor MacFarlane as chair 

Local Partnership – Johnstone & Linwood: Councillor Audrey Doig as chair 

Local Partnership – Paisley East: Councillor Adam as chair 

Local Partnership – Paisley North, West & Central: Councillor McNaughtan as chair

Local Partnership – Renfrew: Councillor Shaw as chair 

Local Partnership – The Villages: Councillor Innes as chair 

Lowland Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association: 1 member from main opposition group 

Member Officer Group - Public Protection: Councillors Adam, Cameron and Nicolson 2 members from the main opposition party and one other member from the other political parties 

Miss Elizabeth Kibble’s Trust: Provost 

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde Board: Councillor Cameron

Nuclear Free Local Authorities: Councillors Audrey Doig and Paterson (substitute member) 

PACE Theatre Company: Councillor Hughes

Paisley Museum Reimagined Limited: Councillor Nicolson 

Future Paisley Partnership Board –Councillors Hughes and Nicolson and 3 from opposition parties 

Provost’s Community Awards Judging Panel: Provost

Renfrewshire Access Panel: Councillor K MacLaren 

Renfrewshire Area Support Team: Councillor Hughes

Renfrewshire Citizens Advice Bureau: Councillor Paterson and McEwan

Renfrewshire Economic Leadership Panel: Leader of the Council/Councillor Nicolson

Renfrewshire Educational Trust: Councillors Hughes and Steel

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership Integration Joint Board - Councillors Adam, Cameron and Airlie-Nicolson. Councillors Innes, Campbell and M MacLaren (substitute members); Councillors Hughes and J Paterson (substitute member) and one member of the opposition 

OneRen (formerly) Renfrewshire Leisure Limited Board of Directors: Councillors Hughes and Hannigan and 1 member of the other opposition groups/members, 

Renfrewshire Local Outdoor Access Forum: Member of the opposition 

Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board: Councillors Audrey Doig, MacFarlane, K MacLaren, M MacLaren, and Steel and Councillors Adam, Campbell, Hughes, McNaughtan and Paterson (substitute members); and 3 members and 3 substitute members from the opposition 

Scotland Excel – Executive Sub-committee: Councillors Shaw and Airlie-Nicolson (substitute member) 

Scotland Excel – Joint Committee: Councillors Shaw and Airlie-Nicolson (substitute member)

Scottish Councils’ Committee on Radioactive Waste Management: Councillor Campbell 
Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee: Councillors McEwan and Steel (substitute member)

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport: Councillors Paterson and Steel (substitute member)

West of Scotland Archaeology Services Joint Committee: Councillors N Don and M MacLaren (substitute member) 

West of Scotland European Forum: Councillors Steel and Campbell (substitute member)

West of Scotland Road Safety Forum Steering Group: Councillors M MacLaren and Steel (substitute member) 

Williamsburgh Housing Association: Councillor M MacLaren; and  

(b) That the names of appointees for the remaining vacant positions be submitted to the Head of Corporate Governance by 5.00 pm on Tuesday 24 May 2022.
 
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
13
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the payment of remuneration and expenses and pension arrangements for elected members, in terms of the current regime as contained in relevant legislation.

The report intimated that in relation to the position of Leader of the Council the remuneration was set by Regulation at £39,148. In other areas, the Regulations gave a degree of discretion to councils to decide how they would implement particular provisions although there were limits, for example, on the maximum amount which could be paid to the Civic Head and the Senior Councillors and also the number of Senior Councillors. In the case of Renfrewshire Council, the level of remuneration for these positions could be up to £29,361 and the maximum number of Senior Councillors was 14. The maximum total amount which could be paid to Senior Councillors had been calculated at £342,524 for Renfrewshire.

The Allowances and Expenses Regulations made it clear that the Council may only reimburse claims for allowances and expenses where the expenditure had been incurred by an elected member in performing any approved duty. An appendix to the report listed the “approved duties” for the purposes of determining entitlement to allowance and expenses. These Regulations also required all councils to publish information on councillors’ salaries, allowances and expenses on their website by 1 June in each year in respect of the previous financial year.

Councillor Nicolson, seconded by Councillor Cameron, moved that Council agrees:

(a) That the Leader of the Council will be paid the Leader’s remuneration of £39,148;

(b) That the Civic Head of the Council will be the Provost, who will be paid the Civic Head’s remuneration of £29,361;

(c) That the Civic Head of the Council will be entitled to reimbursement of expenditure incurred in performing civic duties up to a maximum of £1,000 per financial year;

(d) That 14 councillors will be remunerated as Senior Councillors, with their remuneration being set as outlined in (e) below;

(e) That elected members holding the following positions be remunerated as Senior Councillors, with renumeration as detailed: 
• Conveners of the following 6 Policy Boards: Education and Children’s Services; Infrastructure, Land and Environment; Finance, Resources and Customer Services; Communities and Housing; Economy and Regeneration; and Planning and Climate Change (£26,450) 
• Conveners of the following 4 Regulatory Boards: Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board; Appeals Board; the Regulatory Functions Board and the Licensing Board (£21,820)
• The Chair/Vice Chair of the Renfrewshire Integrated Joint Board (£26,450)
• The Chair of OneRen (£26,450)
• The Depute Leader of the Council (£21,820)
• The Leader of the largest Opposition Group (£21,820)

(f) That the Council publish on its website an annual notice indicating that the record of expenditure and allowances will be made available for inspection;

(g) That the list of approved duties at Appendix 1 to the report be approved;

(h) That the payment of remuneration to elected members on a four-weekly basis in arrears be approved; and

(i) That it be agreed that allowances and expenses be paid to the representatives on the Education Policy Board representing religious bodies at the same rates paid to elected members.

This was agreed unanimously.

DECIDED:

(a) That the Leader of the Council be paid the Leader’s remuneration of £39,148;

(b) That the Civic Head of the Council be the Provost, and be paid the Civic Head’s remuneration of £29,361;

(c) That the Civic Head of the Council be entitled to reimbursement of expenditure incurred in performing civic duties up to a maximum of £1,000 per financial year;

(d) That 14 councillors be remunerated as Senior Councillors, with their remuneration being set as outlined in (e) below;

(e) That elected members holding the following positions be remunerated as Senior Councillors, with renumeration as detailed: 

• Conveners of the following 6 Policy Boards: Education and Children’s Services; Infrastructure, Land and Environment; Finance, Resources and Customer Services; Communities and Housing; Economy and Regeneration; and Planning and Climate Change (£26,450) 
 Conveners of the following 4 Regulatory Boards: Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board; Appeals Board; the Regulatory Functions Board and the Licensing Board (£21,820)
• The Chair/Vice Chair of the Renfrewshire Integrated Joint Board (£26,450)
• The Chair of OneRen (£26,450)
• The Depute Leader of the Council (£21,820)
• The Leader of the largest Opposition Group (£21,820)

(f) That the Council publish on its website an annual notice indicating that the record of expenditure and allowances will be made available for inspection;

(g)That the list of approved duties at Appendix 1 to the report be approved;

(h) That the payment of remuneration to elected members on a four-weekly basis in arrears be approved; and

(i) That it be agreed that allowances and expenses be paid to the representatives on the Education Policy Board representing religious bodies at the same rates paid to elected members.
Report by Director of Finance & Resources
14
There was submitted a report by the Director of Finance & Resources relative to the tradition of participating in a Kirkin’ of the Council church service following the election of a new Council. The report detailed the customary guest list and advised that the service had previously been held in Paisley Abbey.

The report asked that the Council consider whether to participate in a Kirkin’ of the Council church service, and, if so, to determine where the service was to be held on this occasion.

DECIDED:

(a) That the Council participate in a Kirkin’ of the Council Church Service; and

(b) That the Director of Finance & Resources be authorised to make the necessary arrangements in consultation with the Provost.
Hear from Chief Executive if required
15
It was noted that the Chief Executive had exercised his delegated authority once in the period between the election of the Council and this meeting to award a contract for the works at Netherton Square, Paisley, a major public realm and outdoor collaboration space, and part of the Glasgow Airport Investment Area, Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS) and Council’s City Deal Projects.

DECIDED: That it be noted that the Chief Executive had exercised his delegated authority once in the period between the election of the Council and this meeting to award a contract for works at Netherton Square, Paisley, a major public realm and outdoor collaboration space and part of the Glasgow Airport Investment Area, Advanced Manufacturing Innovation District Scotland (AMIDS) and Council’s City Deal Projects.

Additional Meeting Documents

Declarations of Interests

Member NameItem Ref.DetailsNature of DeclarationAction
Councillor Alison Ann-Dowling12Interest declared due to being a Director of Renfrewshire Citizen's Advice Bureau.PecuniaryLeft the meeting and would take no part in the discussion or vote on this item.
Councillor Michelle Campbell12Transparency Statement - declared a connection due to being an employee of NHS GGC but not in the Council's areaNon-PecuniaryObjective test applied and remained in the meeting to take part in any discussion or vote on this item.
Councillor Janis McDonald12Transparency Statement - declared a connection by reason of her membership of Linstone Housing.Non-PecuniaryObjective test applied and remained in the meeting to take part in any discussion or vote on this item.
Councillor Iain McMillan12Transparency Statement - declared a connection by reason of membership of the Johnstone & Linwood Local Partnership as a community representative.Non-PecuniaryObjective test applied and remained in the meeting to take part in any discussion or vote on this item.
Councillor Kevin Montgomery12Transparency Statement - declared a connection due to being a former employee of Renfrewshire Citizen's Advice Bureau.Non-PecuniaryObjective test applied and remained in the meeting to take part in any discussion or vote on this item.
Councillor Sam Mullin12Transparency Statement - declared a connection due to being an NHS employee.PecuniaryObjective test applied and remained in the meeting to take part in any discussion or vote on this item.

Visitors

Visitor Information is not yet available for this meeting

Webcast



This link will take you to an external website, the content displayed is managed and hosted externally to CMIS. Please note that the webcast may not be immediately available due to third party synchronisation delays.