You are in Council and Boards

Emergencies Board

The remit of this Board is to oversee the activities of the Council, including the deployment of resources, in the event of any emergency, such as may be defined by the Chief Executive. During the emergency, the Board will take decisions on any matter which involves a significant change to Council policy which due to urgency cannot wait until the next meeting of the relevant Policy Board or Council and which do not fall within delegations given to any officer.
17 May 2012 - onwards
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying meetings 1 to 10 of 19 meetings found in selected date range
20 March 202011:0014:00Council Chambers (Renfrewshire)Occurred
27 March 202011:0014:00skype meetingOccurred
03 April 202011:0014:00skype meetingOccurred
09 April 202011:0014:00Skype meetingOccurred
17 April 202011:0014:00Skype MeetingOccurred
24 April 202015:0017:00Skype meetingOccurred
01 May 202015:0017:00Skype meetingOccurred
07 May 202015:0017:00Skype meetingOccurred
15 May 202015:0017:00Skype meetingOccurred
22 May 202015:0017:00Skype meetingOccurred

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Scottish National Party
Councillor Jacqueline Cameron Member 25/06/2020 - current
Scottish National Party
Councillor Michelle Campbell Depute Convener 18/05/2017 - 05/05/2022
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Eddie Devine Member 23/05/2017 - 05/05/2022
Independent
Councillor Andy Doig Member 25/06/2020 - current
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Jim Harte Member 25/06/2020 - current
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Alistair Mackay Member 18/05/2017 - current
Scottish Liberal Democrats
Councillor Eileen McCartin Member 25/06/2020 - current
Scottish National Party
Councillor Cathy McEwan Member 25/06/2020 - current
Scottish National Party
Councillor Marie McGurk Convener 18/05/2017 - 05/05/2022
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor John McIntyre Member 25/06/2020 - current

Substitutes

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Neill GrahamSubstitute 27/03/2020 - current
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Karen KennedySubstitute 27/03/2020 - current
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor James MacLarenSubstitute 25/06/2020 - current
Vacancy  
Vacancy  
Vacancy  
Lilian Belshaw
lilian.belshaw@renfrewshire.gcsx.gov.uk
0141 618 7112

Other Information