Skip to main content
Business - Renfrewshire Council
You are in Council and Boards

Audit, Risk and Scrutiny Board

The remit of this Board is to act as the Council's audit committee; corporate governance; risk management; monitoring and reviewing service delivery performance, policies and practices; community leadership through monitoring of other public bodies; and standards and ethics. The Board prepares an annual programme, which may include issues for specific investigation. For further information please contact Carol MacDonald on 0141 561 6397 email: carol.macdonald@renfrewshire.gov.uk
18 May 2017 - onwards
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
123
Page 3 of 3, Displaying meetings 21 to 29 of 29 meetings found in selected date range
23 November 202010:0012:00remotely via TeamsOccurred
25 January 202110:0012:00Remotely via Microsoft TeamsOccurred
22 March 202110:0012:00Remotely via Microsoft TeamsOccurred
24 May 202110:0012:00Remotely via Microsoft TeamsOccurred
23 August 202110:0012:00Council Chambers (Renfrewshire)Scheduled 
25 October 202110:0012:00tbcScheduled 
01 November 202110:0012:00Council Chambers (Renfrewshire)Scheduled 
24 January 202210:0012:00Council Chambers (Renfrewshire)Scheduled 
21 March 202210:0012:00Council Chambers (Renfrewshire)Scheduled 

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Tom Begg Member 22/05/2017 - current
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Bill Binks Convener 18/05/2017 - current
Scottish National Party
Councillor Stephen Burns Member 18/05/2017 - 05/05/2022
Scottish National Party
Councillor Michelle Campbell Member 18/05/2017 - 05/05/2022
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Jim Harte Member 30/05/2017 - current
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor John Hood Member 27/06/2019 - current
Scottish National Party
Councillor Emma Rodden Member 18/05/2017 - 05/05/2022
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Jim Sharkey Depute Convener 23/05/2017 - current
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Jane Strang Member 26/11/2020 - current
Carol MacDonald
carol.macdonald@renfrewshire.gov.uk
0141 618 5967

Other Information